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2008 Ford Edge SE

2008 GENERAL INFORMATION Charging System - General Information - Edge & MKX

2008 GENERAL INFORMATION

Charging System - General Information - Edge & MKX

SPECIFICATIONS
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Item Specification
Generator
78/143 amp (max) @ 620-2,500 engine RPM @
Rating
normal engine temperature
Voltage 12 volt

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION


CHARGING SYSTEM

The charging system consists of the following:

 Generator
 Charging system warning indicator
 Necessary wiring and cables

The charging system is a negative ground system. The generator (including an internal voltage regulator) is
belt-driven by the engine accessory drive system. When the engine is started, the generator begins to generate
AC, which is internally converted to DC. This current is then supplied to the vehicle electrical system through
the output (B+) terminal of the generator.

Battery

The battery is a 12V DC source connected in a negative ground system. The battery case is sealed with 2 vent
holes to release gases. The battery has 3 major functions:

 Engine cranking power source


 Voltage stabilizer for the electrical system
 Temporary power source when electrical loads exceed the generator output current

DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
CHARGING SYSTEM

Special Tools
Illustration Tool Name Tool Number

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:42:29
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 GENERAL INFORMATION Charging System - General Information - Edge & MKX

73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent

Flex Probe Kit 105-R025B

SABRE Premium Battery and


010-00736 or equivalent
Electrical System Tester

Vehicle Communication Module


(VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic
System (IDS) software with
appropriate hardware, or equivalent
scan tool

Principles of Operation

The PCM controlled charging system determines the optimal voltage setpoint for the charging system and
communicates this information to the voltage regulator. This system is unique in that it has 2 communication
lines between the PCM and the generator/regulator. Both of these communication lines are pulse-width
modulated (PWM). The generator communication (GENCOM) line communicates the desired setpoint from the
PCM to the voltage regulator. The generator monitor (GENMON) line communicates the generator load and
error conditions to the PCM. The third pin on the voltage regulator, the A circuit pin, is a dedicated battery
voltage sense line.

The generator charges the battery and at the same time supplies power for all of the electrical loads that are
required. The battery is more effectively charged with a higher voltage when the battery is cold and a lower
voltage when the battery is warm. The PCM is able to adjust the charging voltage according to the battery
temperature by using a signal from the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor. This means the voltage setpoint is
calculated by the PCM and communicated to the regulator by the GENCOM circuit.

The PCM simultaneously controls and monitors the output of the generator. When the current consumption is
high or the battery is discharged the PCM raises engine speed to increase generator output.

To minimize the engine drag when starting the engine, the PCM does not allow the generator to produce any
output until the engine has started. The PCM turns off the generator during cranking to reduce the starter load
and improve cranking speed. Once the engine starts, the PCM slowly increases generator output to help
establish a stable engine speed.
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:42:24 AM Page 2 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 GENERAL INFORMATION Charging System - General Information - Edge & MKX

The PCM controls the charging system warning indicator by sending a message over the high-speed controller
area network (HS-CAN) to the instrument cluster (IC). The PCM turns the charging system warning indicator
off when generator output begins. The charging system warning indicator is also illuminated by the PCM
whenever the key is ON with the engine OFF.

This is a System 4 charging system, which uses the GENMON and GENCOM lines to control and monitor the
charging system through the PCM. System 4 charging systems are virtually identical in design and therefore,
share the same diagnostics. The circuit numbers and colors may be different, but the functions are the same.

Inspection and Verification

WARNING: Batteries contain sulfuric acid and produce explosive gases. Work in a
well-ventilated area. Do not allow the battery to come in contact with
flames, sparks or burning substances. Avoid contact with skin, eyes or
clothing. Shield eyes when working near the battery to protect against
possible splashing of acid solution. In case of acid contact with skin or
eyes, flush immediately with water for a minimum of 15 minutes, then get
prompt medical attention. If acid is swallowed, call a physician
immediately. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious
personal injury.

WARNING: Always lift a plastic-cased battery with a battery carrier or with hands on
opposite corners. Excessive pressure on the battery end walls may cause
acid to flow through the vent caps, resulting in personal injury and/or
damage to the vehicle or battery.

CAUTION: Do not make jumper connections except as directed. Incorrect


connections may damage the voltage regulator test terminals, fuses or
fusible links.

CAUTION: Do not allow any metal object to come in contact with the generator
housing and internal diode cooling fins. A short circuit may result and
burn out the diodes.

NOTE: While carrying out any pinpoint test, disregard any DTCs set while following a
specific pinpoint test. After the completion of a test, be sure to clear all DTCs in
the PCM.

NOTE: All voltage measurements are referenced to the negative (-) battery post unless
otherwise specified.

1. Verify the customer concern.


2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

VISUAL INSPECTION CHART


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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 GENERAL INFORMATION Charging System - General Information - Edge & MKX

Mechanical Electrical
 Battery junction box
(BJB) fuse 8 (10A)
 Circuitry
 Battery  Fusible links
 Generator drive belt  Cables
 Generator pulley  Generator
 PCM
 Charging system
warning indicator

3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before
proceeding to the next step.
4. Verify the battery condition. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING & CABLES article.
5. Check the operation of the charging system warning indicator at the instrument cluster (IC). Normal
operation is as follows:
 With the key OFF, the charging system warning indicator should be off.

 With the key ON and the engine OFF, the charging system warning indicator should be on.

 With the engine running, the charging system warning indicator should be off.

6. Turn off the headlamps and the A/C system (if equipped). Turn the climate control blower to low/off.
Check the battery voltage before and after starting the engine to determine if the battery voltage increases.

NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.

7. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).

NOTE: The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove out confirms power
and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.

8. If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM:


 check the VCM connection to the vehicle.

 check the scan tool connection to the VCM.

 refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to


diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
9. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
 verify the ignition key is in the ON position.

 verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle.

 refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose no response from the


PCM.
10. Carry out the network test.
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:42:24 AM Page 4 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 GENERAL INFORMATION Charging System - General Information - Edge & MKX

If the scan tool responds with no communication for one or more modules, refer to MODULE

COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article.
 If the network test passes, retrieve and record continuous memory DTCs.

11. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the PCM and the IC.
12. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the DTC CHART . For all other DTCs, refer to
MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.
13. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to SYMPTOM CHART.

NOTE: DTC P0622 can be set by the loss of the communication lines between the
generator and the PCM. The charging system warning indicator then illuminates
until the engine is operated at greater than 4,500 RPM (approximately wide open
throttle [WOT]) for a minimum of 3 seconds. At this time, the generator self-
excites. The charging system warning indicator remains illuminated, and the
generator operates in a default mode (approximately 13.5 volts) until the engine
is turned off.

DTC CHART
DTCs Description Source Action
B1317 Battery Voltage High Various Modules Go to Pinpoint Test B .
B1318 Battery Voltage Low Various Modules Go to Pinpoint Test F .
Battery Voltage Out of
B1676 Various Modules Go to Pinpoint Test F .
Range
P0563 System Voltage High PCM Go to Pinpoint Test B .
P0620 Generator Control Circuit PCM Go to Pinpoint Test B .
Generator Field Term
P0622 PCM Go to Pinpoint Test B .
Circuit
Generator Field Terminal
P0625 PCM Go to Pinpoint Test B .
Circuit - Low
Generator Field Terminal
P0626 PCM Go to Pinpoint Test B .
Circuit - High
Generator Control Circuit
P065B PCM Go to Pinpoint Test B .
Range/ Performance
All other REFER to MULTIFUNCTION
- -
DTCs ELECTRONIC MODULES article.

Symptom Chart

Symptom Chart
Condition Possible Sources Action

 High key-off current drain(s)


 Engine, generator and battery
 The battery is discharged grounds  Go to Pinpoint Test
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 GENERAL INFORMATION Charging System - General Information - Edge & MKX

or battery voltage is low  Positive battery cable A.


 Circuitry
 Battery
 Generator
 The charging system  Circuitry
warning indicator is on PCM
  Go to Pinpoint Test
with the engine running
 Generator C.
and no charging system
DTCs present  Instrument cluster (IC)
 Accessory drive belt
 Go to Pinpoint Test
 The generator is noisy  Loose bolts/brackets
D.
 Generator/pulley
 Generator
 Go to Pinpoint Test
 Radio interference  Circuitry
E.
 In-vehicle entertainment system

Pinpoint Tests

CAUTION: Electronic modules are sensitive to electrostatic discharge. If exposed to


these charges, damage can result.

Refer to INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION , the DTC CHART and the SYMPTOM CHART for
direction to the appropriate pinpoint test.

Pinpoint Test A: The Battery is Discharged or Battery Voltage is Low

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Charging System for schematic and connector
information.

Normal Operation

The generator output voltage is supplied through the positive battery output (B+), circuit SDC14 (RD) terminal
on the rear of the generator to the battery and electrical system. During normal operation the charging system
warning indicator is off with the key ON engine running (KOER). The charging system warning indicator is on
with the key ON engine OFF (KOEO).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 High key-off current drain(s)


 Engine, generator and battery grounds
 Positive battery cable
 Circuitry
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 GENERAL INFORMATION Charging System - General Information - Edge & MKX

 Battery
 Generator

PINPOINT TEST A: THE BATTERY IS DISCHARGED OR BATTERY VOLTAGE IS LOW

A1 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION


 Carry out the Battery - Condition Test to determine if the battery can hold a charge and is OK for
use. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING & CABLES article.
 Does the battery pass the condition test?

YES : Go to A2.
NO : INSTALL a new battery. REFER to BATTERY, MOUNTING & CABLES article. TEST
the system for normal operation.
A2 CHECK THE GENERATOR OUTPUT
 Carry out the Generator On-Vehicle Load Test and No Load Test. Refer to the Component Tests in
this service information.
 Does the generator pass the component tests?

YES : Go to A3.
NO : Go to Pinpoint Test B .
A3 CHECK FOR CURRENT DRAINS
 Carry out the Battery - Drain Testing. Refer to the Component Tests in this service information.

 Are any circuits causing excessive current drains?

YES : REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.


NO : Go to A4.
A4 CHECK THE VEHICLE GROUNDS
 Key in START position.

Fig. 1: Checking Vehicle Grounds


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

 With the engine running, measure the voltage drop between the generator housing and the negative
battery terminal.
 Is the voltage drop less than 0.1 volt?

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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 GENERAL INFORMATION Charging System - General Information - Edge & MKX

YES : Go to A5.
NO : CHECK the engine ground, generator ground and the battery ground for corrosion. TEST the
system for normal operation.
A5 CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE B+ CIRCUIT SDC14 (RD)

Fig. 2: Checking Voltage Drop


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

 With the engine running, measure the voltage drop between generator B+ C102b circuit SDC14
(RD) and the positive battery terminal.
 Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?
YES : CHECK if the customer left any electrical system(s) on or if there is an intermittent
excessive battery draw. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : CHECK for any corrosion in the B+ SDC14 (RD), positive battery cable and/or connections.
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test B: DTCs B1317, P0563, P0620, P0625, P0626 and P065B - Charging System Failure

Refer to appropriate WIRING DIAGRAMS ARTICLE, Charging System for schematic and connector
information.

Normal Operation

With the engine running, the charging system warning indicator is off. The A sense circuit SBB08 (VT/RD) to
the generator field coil is 13-15 volts. This voltage feedback is used by the regulator to maintain the battery
voltage at the desired setpoint. The S (stator) circuit (internal to the generator) is used to monitor generator
operation. This circuit and other regulator internal conditions are checked by the regulator to allow the PCM to
turn off the charging system warning indicator by sending a message over the controller area network (CAN)
bus to the instrument cluster (IC). The positive battery output (B+) circuit SDC14 (RD) is the generator output
voltage supplied to the battery and electrical system.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 Generator
 IC

Microsoft
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 GENERAL INFORMATION Charging System - General Information - Edge & MKX

 PCM

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions


 B1317 - Battery Voltage High
 P0563 - System Voltage High Open, short to ground or battery. Charging
 P0620 - Generator Control Circuit system voltage is below 13 volts or above 16
 P0625 - Generator Field Circuit - Low volts and charging system lamp is
illuminated.
 P0626 - Generator Field Circuit - High
 P065B - Generator Control Circuit Range

PINPOINT TEST B: DTCs B1317, P0563, P0620, P0625, P0626 AND P065B - CHARGING SYSTEM
FAILURE

NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to carrying out this
pinpoint test.

NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.

B1 CONFIRM THE BATTERY CONDITION


 Carry out the Battery Condition Test. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING & CABLES article.

 Is the battery OK?

YES : Go to B2.
NO : CORRECT the battery condition and Go to B2.
B2 CHECK THE BATTERY JUNCTION BOX (BJB) FUSE 8 (10A)
 Check fuse: BJB 8 (10A)

 Is BJB 8 (10A) OK?

YES : Go to B3.
NO : REPAIR circuit SBB08 (VT/RD) and INSTALL a fuse. INSPECT PCM and engine ground
circuits and make sure they are securely attached. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST
the system for normal operation.
B3 CHECK THE GENERATOR B+ CONNECTION
 Key in OFF position.

 Inspect generator C102b circuit SDC14 (RD) connection. Connection should be tight.

Microsoft
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 GENERAL INFORMATION Charging System - General Information - Edge & MKX

Fig. 3: Measuring Voltage


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the voltage between generator C102b circuit SDC14 (RD) and ground.

 Is generator C102b connection tight and does the generator B+ measure battery voltage?

YES : Go to B4.
NO : TIGHTEN the generator B+ connection or REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
B4 MONITOR THE PCM PIDs WITH KEY ON/ENGINE OFF (KOEO)
 Key in ON position.

 Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Clear the PCM DTCs

 Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM DataLogger

NOTE: Many of the PCM PIDs selected will be monitored later in this
pinpoint test.

Select and monitor the following PCM PIDs:

Generator Monitor (GENMON).


 Generator Command Duty Cycle (GENCMD).

 Generator Voltage Desired (GENVDSD).

 Generator Fault Indicator Lamp (GENFIL).

 Engine Revolutions Per Minute (RPM).

 Module Supply Voltage (VPWR).

 Monitor the GENMON PID.

 Does the PID read 0%?

YES : Go to B5.
NO : Go to B8.
B5 MONITOR THE PCM PID GENMON WITH KEY ON/ENGINE RUNNING (KOER)
 Key in START position.

 With the engine at idle, wait 15 seconds for the GENVDSD PID to increase to greater than 13
volts.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 GENERAL INFORMATION Charging System - General Information - Edge & MKX

Monitor PID GENMON at idle and 3,000 RPM.


 Does the GENMON PID read between 3% and 98% at engine idle speed and at 3,000 RPM?

YES : Go to B6.
NO : Go to B8.
B6 MONITOR THE PCM PIDs GENMON, VPWR AND GENVDSD WITH THE ENGINE AT
3,000 RPM
 Turn all electrical accessories (lights, blower motor, etc.) off.

NOTE: If GENMON PID does not remain below 85%, make sure that the
battery is at an acceptable state of charge and that all electrical
accessories are off.

Increase the engine speed to 3,000 RPM (or road test).


 Does the VPWR PID remain within ± 0.5 volt of the GENVDSD PID when the GENMON
PID is less than 85%?
YES : Go to B7.
NO : Go to B17.
B7 MONITOR THE PCM PIDs GENMON, VPWR AND GENVDSD WITH THE ENGINE AT
IDLE
 Return the engine speed to idle.

CAUTION: On vehicles with low electrical loads, it may be necessary to


add external loads (devices connected to power points, etc.) to
determine the maximum GENMON value. GENMON value will
not read between 95%-98% on a vehicle with minimal electrical
accessories. As long as there is a significant increase in the
GENMON PID following the procedure below, answer YES to the
question.

Determine the maximum GENMON PID value by lowering engine idle RPM to 500 RPM or less

using output state control (manual transaxle vehicles require the parking brake applied and the
clutch pedal depressed) and turn on all electrical accessories until the VPWR PID is less than the
GENVDSD PID by at least 0.7 volt. Under this condition the GENMON PID should read between
95% and 98%.
 Does the GENMON PID read between 95% and 98%?

YES : Go to B19.
NO : Go to B17.
B8 CHECK THE VOLTAGE OUTPUTS FROM THE PCM
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: Generator C102a

 Key in ON position.

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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 GENERAL INFORMATION Charging System - General Information - Edge & MKX

 Measure the voltage of the following circuits:

EXPECTED VOLTAGES
Expected
Generator
Circuit Voltage
Connector
(Approximate)
8-11 volts
CDC15 (should be less
C102a-1
(VT) than battery
voltage)
CDC10
C102a-2 0 volts
(BU/OG)
SBB08
C102a-3 Battery voltage
(VT/RD)

 Are the voltages as indicated for each circuit?


YES : Go to B13.
NO : If a fault is detected in the GENCOM circuit CDC10 (BU/OG) or GENMON circuit CDC15
(VT), go to B9.

If a fault is detected in the A sense circuit SBB08 (VT/RD) circuit, go to B12.

B9 CHECK CIRCUITS CDC10 (BU/OG) AND CDC15 (VT) FOR DAMAGE OR AN OPEN
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: Generator C102a

 Disconnect: PCM C175b

 Inspect the following for damaged or pushed-out pins:

Component Connector Circuit


CDC10
PCM C175b-22
(BU/OG)
CDC15
PCM C175b-23
(VT)
CDC10
Generator C102a-2
(BU/OG)
CDC15
Generator C102a-1
(VT)

 Measure the resistance between PCM C175b-22, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG) harness side and
generator C102a-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG) harness side and PCM C175b-23, circuit CDC15 (VT)
harness side and generator C102a-1, circuit CDC15 (VT) harness side.
 Are the connectors and pins free of damage and are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
YES : Go to B10.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 GENERAL INFORMATION Charging System - General Information - Edge & MKX

NO : REPAIR the affected circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for
normal operation.
B10 CHECK CIRCUITS CDC10 (BU/OG) AND CDC15 (VT) FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE
 Key in ON position.

 Measure the voltage between generator C102a-1, circuit CDC15 (VT) harness side and ground and
generator C102a-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG) harness side and ground.
 Are the voltages approximately 0 volt?

YES : Go to B11.
NO : REPAIR the affected circuits. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for
normal operation.
B11 CHECK CIRCUITS CDC10 (BU/OG) AND CDC15 (VT) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
 Key in OFF position.

 Measure the resistance between generator C102a-1, circuit CDC15 (VT) harness side and ground
and generator C102a-2, CDC10 (BU/OG) harness side and ground and measure resistance between
generator C102a-1, circuit CDC15 (VT) harness side and generator C102a-2, circuit CDC10
(BU/OG) harness side.
 Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

YES : REPAIR the affected circuits. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system
for normal operation.
NO : Go to B24.
B12 CHECK CIRCUIT SBB08 (VT/RD) FOR DAMAGE OR AN OPEN
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: Generator C102a

 Inspect C102a-3 for damaged or pushed-out pins.

 Measure the resistance of the A sense circuit SBB08 (VT/RD) between the battery and C102a-3
generator connector.
 Are the connectors and pins free of damage and are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

YES : Go to B24.
NO : REPAIR the affected circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for
normal operation.
B13 CHECK FOR SHORTED CIRCUITS
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: Generator C102a

 Connect: PCM C175b

 Key in ON position.

 Verify that PID GENMON reads 100%.

 Carry out the Wiggle Test of wiring to determine if PID GENMON changes from 100%.

 Does PID GENMON change from 100%?

YES : REPAIR short circuit on CDC15 (VT) C102a-1.


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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 GENERAL INFORMATION Charging System - General Information - Edge & MKX

NO : Go to B14.
B14 CHECK THE PCM PID GENMON INPUT TO THE PCM

Fig. 4: Connecting Fused Jumper Wire


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between generator C102a-1, circuit CDC15 (VT), harness side

and ground.
 Key in ON position.

 Monitor the GENMON PID while performing a wiggle test on the wire harness.

 Does the PID read 0%?

YES : Go to B15.
NO : REPAIR open connection on circuit CDC15 (VT). INSPECT generator C102a-1 and PCM
C175e-16 for damage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal
operation.
B15 COMPARE THE PCM PIDS GENMON AND GENCMD
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: Fused (10A) Jumper Wire

Fig. 5: Connecting Fused Jumper Wire


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

 Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between generator C102a-1, circuit CDC15 (VT), harness side
and generator C102a-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness side.

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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 GENERAL INFORMATION Charging System - General Information - Edge & MKX

Key in ON position.

 Monitor the GENMON and GENCMD PIDs while performing a wiggle test on the harness.

 Does the GENMON PID read within 2% of the GENCMD PID?

YES : Go to B16.
NO : INSPECT C175b-66, circuit GD124 (BK/VT), PCM ground circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
B16 A SENSE CIRCUIT LOAD TEST

NOTE: This step puts a load on the A sense circuit. If there are corroded or loose
connections, loading the circuit may help show the fault.

Key in ON position.

 Using a 12-volt test lamp, check for voltage at C102a-3, circuit SBB08 (VT/RD).

 Does the test lamp illuminate?

YES : Go to B23.
NO : REPAIR connection on circuit SBB08 (VT/RD). INSPECT generator C102a-3 for damage.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
B17 CHECK THE PCM VPWR PID

Fig. 6: Checking Charging System Voltage


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

With the engine running, measure the battery voltage.


 Monitor the VPWR PID.

 Are the battery voltage and PID within 0.5 volt of each other?

YES : Go to B19.
NO : Go to B18.
B18 MEASURE THE PCM INPUT VOLTAGE
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: PCM C175b

 Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between C175b-8 and ground.

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2008 GENERAL INFORMATION Charging System - General Information - Edge & MKX

 Key in ON position.

Fig. 7: Checking Circuits For Voltage


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the voltage between PCM input voltage pins 51, 52 and 53 to PCM ground pin 66.

 Are voltages within 0.5 volt of PID VPWR?

YES : Go to B24.
NO : REPAIR high resistance or loose connections between C175b-51 circuit CBB30 (YE/BU),
C175b-52 circuit CBB30 (YE/BU), C175b-53 circuit CBB30 (YE/BU) PCM power circuits or
C175b-10, circuit GD122 (BK), PCM ground circuit.
B19 CHECK THE GENERATOR B+ RESISTANCE
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: Battery

 Disconnect: Generator C102b

Fig. 8: Checking Circuit For Short To Ground


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

 Measure the resistance between generator C102b, component side and the generator housing.
 Is the resistance greater than 125K ohms?
YES : Go to B20.
NO : INSTALL a new generator. REFER to GENERATOR & REGULATOR article. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B20 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE VOLTAGE REGULATOR INTERNAL CIRCUITS


TO GROUND
 Measure the resistance between generator C102a, component side and ground. Refer to the
following table.

Expected
Pin
Resistance
Greater
than
1
1,000K
ohms
Greater
2 than 125K
ohms
Greater
3 than 125K
ohms

Are the resistance values as indicated?


YES : Go to B21.
NO : INSTALL a new generator. REFER to GENERATOR & REGULATOR article. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
B21 ROAD TEST IN AN ATTEMPT TO VERIFY THE FAULT
 Connect: Generator C102b

 Connect: Generator C102a

 Connect: Battery

 Carry out a road test and monitor the following PIDs:

 Generator monitor (GENMON).

 Generator voltage desired (GENVDSD).

 Module supply voltage (VPWR).

 Does the GENMON PID read either 0% or 100% during the road test?

YES : Go to B2.
NO : If a road test did not cause the fault to occur, intermittent fault condition may be present. Go
to B22.
B22 USE THE VEHICLE DATA RECORDER (VDR) TO CAPTURE INTERMITTENT FAULT
CONDITION
 Connect a VDR to the vehicle and setup to capture the following PIDs:

 Generator monitor (GENMON).

 Generator command duty cycle (GENCMD).

 Generator voltage desired (GENVDSD).

 Generator fault indicator lamp (GENFIL).

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 Engine revolutions per minute (RPM).


 Module supply voltage (VPWR).

 Set the VDR to trigger if any of the following events occur during vehicle operation (waiting 15
seconds after start):
 VPWR PID reads greater than 15.2 volts.

 GENMON PID reads 0% or 100%.

 Road test the vehicle.

 Was a fault captured by the VDR?

YES : RECORD any values from the VDR that may have been captured. If no charging system
DTCs are present, go to Pinpoint Test C . If any charging system DTCs are present, go to B3.
NO : No problem found at this time. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system
for normal operation.
B23 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM CIRCUITS FOR INTERMITTENT FAULTS
 Key in OFF position.

 Connect: Generator C102b

 Connect: Generator C102a

 Connect: PCM C175b

 Connect the diagnostic tool.

 Key in START position.

 With the engine running, monitor the charging system warning indicator lamp and the scan tool for
DTCs.
 Does the charging system warning indicator lamp illuminate and does any charging system
DTC get stored into memory?
YES : INSTALL a new generator. REFER to GENERATOR & REGULATOR article. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. This may indicate an intermittent
fault. Go to B19.
B24 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM CIRCUITS FOR INTERMITTENT FAULTS
 Key in OFF position.

 Connect: Generator C102b

 Connect: Generator C102a

 Connect: PCM C175b

 Connect the diagnostic tool.

 Key in START position.

 With the engine running, monitor the charging system warning indicator lamp and the scan tool for
DTCs.
 Does the charging system warning indicator lamp illuminate and does any charging system
DTC get stored into memory?
YES : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article.
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NO : The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. This may indicate an intermittent
fault. Go to B19.

Pinpoint Test C: The Charging System Warning Indicator is On With the Engine Running and No
Charging System DTCs Present

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Charging System for schematic and connector
information.

Normal Operation

With the engine running, the charging system warning indicator is off. The A sense circuit SBB08 (VT/RD)
from the battery B+ to the generator regulator is 13-15 volts. This voltage feedback is used by the regulator to
maintain the battery voltage at the desired setpoint. The S (stator) circuit (internal to the generator) is used to
monitor generator operation. This circuit and other regulator internal conditions are checked by the regulator to
allow the PCM to turn off the charging system warning indicator by sending a message over the controller area
network (CAN) bus to the instrument cluster (IC). The positive battery output (B+) circuit SDC14 (RD) is the
generator output supplied to the battery and electrical system.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 Generator
 Circuitry
 IC
 PCM

PINPOINT TEST C: THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR IS ON WITH THE


ENGINE RUNNING AND NO CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs PRESENT

NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to carrying out this
pinpoint test.

NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.

C1 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION


 Carry out the Battery - Condition Test to determine if the battery can hold a charge and is OK for
use. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING & CABLES article.
 Does the battery pass the condition test?

YES : Go to C2.
NO : INSTALL a new battery. REFER to BATTERY, MOUNTING & CABLES article. TEST
the system for normal operation.
C2 CHECK THE GENERATOR B+ CONNECTION
 Key in OFF position.

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 Inspect generator C102b circuit SDC14 (RD) connection. Connection should be tight.

Fig. 9: Measuring Voltage


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the voltage between generator C102b circuit SDC14 (RD) and ground.

 Is generator C102b connection tight and does the generator B+ measure battery voltage?

YES : Go to C3.
NO : TIGHTEN the generator B+ connection or REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the any DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
C3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE B+ CIRCUIT SDC14 (RD)

Fig. 10: Checking Voltage Drop


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

With the engine running, measure the voltage drop between generator B+ C102b circuit SDC14

(RD) and the positive battery terminal.
 Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?

YES : Go to C4.
NO : CHECK for any corrosion in the B+ C102b circuit SDC14 (RD), positive battery cable and/or
connections. REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
C4 CHECK THE DTCs IN THE PCM
 Key in OFF position.

 Connect the diagnostic tool.

 Key in START position.

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Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Retrieve PCM DTCs

 Use the recorded PCM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self tests.

 Are any PCM DTCs recorded?

YES : For all DTCs EXCEPT charging system DTCs, REFER to the INTRODUCTION -
GASOLINE ENGINES article. If any charging system DTCs are present, go to Pinpoint Test B .
If referred here by the PC/ED, go to C5.
NO : Go to C5.
C5 MONITOR PID GENFIL
 With the engine running, monitor PID GENFIL.

 Does PID GENFIL show fault?

YES : Go to C6.
NO : REPAIR/INSTALL a new IC, IC-to-PCM connection or the PCM. TEST the system for
normal operation.
C6 MONITOR PID VPWR
 With the engine running, monitor PIDS VPWR, GENFIL, GENVDSD.

 Is PID VPWR greater than 15.6 volts?

YES : Go to C7.
NO : Go to C8.
C7 CHECK PCM VPWR PID

Fig. 11: Checking Charging System Voltage


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

With the engine running, measure the battery voltage.


 Monitor the VPWR PID.

 Are the battery voltage and VPWR PID within 0.6 volt of each other?

YES : Go to C8.
NO : Go to C9.
C8 MEASURE THE PCM INPUT VOLTAGE
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: PCM C175b

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 Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between C175b-8 and ground.


 Key in ON position.

Fig. 12: Checking Circuits For Voltage


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the voltage between PCM input voltage pins 51, 52 and 53 to PCM ground pin 66.

 Are voltages within 0.5 volt of PID VPWR?

YES : INSTALL a new PCM.


NO : REPAIR high resistance or loose connections between C175b-51 circuit CBB30 (YE/BU),
C175b-52 circuit CBB30 (YE/BU), C175b-53 circuit CBB30 (YE/BU) PCM power circuits or
C175b-10, circuit GD122 (BK), PCM ground circuit.
C9 MONITOR THE PCM PID GENERATOR MONITOR WITH KEY ON/ENGINE RUNNING
 Key in START position.

 With the engine at idle, wait 15 seconds for the GENVDSD PID to increase to greater than 13
volts.
 Monitor PID GENMON at idle and 3,000 RPM.

 Does the GENMON PID read between 3% and 98% at engine idle speed and at 3,000 RPM?

YES : Go to C10.
NO : Go to C11.
C10 MONITOR PID GENVDSD
 With the engine running, monitor PID GENVDSD.

 Is PID GENVDSD greater than 15.2 volts?

YES : REPAIR connection on circuit SBB08 (VT/RD). INSPECT generator C102a-3 for damage.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If no problems
are found, INSTALL a new generator. REFER to GENERATOR & REGULATOR article. TEST
the system for normal operation.
NO : INSTALL a new PCM.
C11 CHECK FOR SHORTED CIRCUITS
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: Generator C102a

 Verify that PID GENMON reads 100%.

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Carry out the Wiggle Test of wiring to determine if PID GENMON changes from 100%.

 Does PID GENMON change from 100%?

YES : REPAIR short circuit on C102a-1 CDC15 (VT).


NO : Go to C12.
C12 CHECK THE PCM PID GENERATOR MONITOR INPUT TO THE PCM

Fig. 13: Connecting Fused Jumper Wire


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

 Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between generator C102a-1, circuit CDC15 (VT), harness side
and ground.
 Key in ON position.
 Monitor the GENMON PID while carrying out a Wiggle Test on the wire harness.
 Does the GENMON PID read 0%?
YES : REPAIR open connection on circuit CDC15 (VT) C102a-1 and PCM C175b-23. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : INSTALL a new generator. REFER to GENERATOR & REGULATOR article. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test D: The Generator is Noisy

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Charging System for schematic and connector
information.

Normal Operation

The generator is belt-driven by the engine accessory drive system.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 Accessory drive belt


 Loose bolts/brackets
 Generator/pulley

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PINPOINT TEST D: THE GENERATOR IS NOISY

D1 CHECK FOR ACCESSORY DRIVE BELT NOISE AND LOOSE MOUNTING BRACKETS
 Key in OFF position.

 Check the accessory drive belt for damage and correct installation. Refer to ACCESSORY
DRIVE article.
 Check the accessory mounting brackets and generator pulley for looseness or misalignment.

 Is the accessory drive OK?

YES : Go to D2.
NO : REPAIR as necessary. REFER to ACCESSORY DRIVE article for diagnosis and testing of
the accessory drive system. TEST the system for normal operation.
D2 CHECK THE GENERATOR MOUNTING
 Check the generator mounting for loose bolts or misalignment.

 Is the generator mounted correctly?

YES : Go to D3.
NO : REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
D3 CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR ELECTRICAL NOISE
 Disconnect: Generator C102b

 Key in START position.

 With the engine running, use a stethoscope or equivalent listening device to probe the generator.

 Is the noise still present?

YES : Go to D4.
NO : INSTALL a new generator. REFER to GENERATOR & REGULATOR article. TEST the
system for normal operation.
D4 CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR MECHANICAL NOISE
 With the engine running, use a stethoscope or equivalent listening device to probe the generator and
the accessory drive area for unusual mechanical noise.
 Is the generator the noise source?

YES : INSTALL a new generator. REFER to GENERATOR & REGULATOR article. TEST the
system for normal operation.
NO : REFER to ENGINE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION article to diagnose the
source of the engine noise.

Pinpoint Test E: Radio Interference

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Charging System for schematic and connector
information.

Normal Operation

The generator radio suppression equipment reduces interference transmitted through the speakers by the vehicle
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electrical system.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 Generator
 Circuitry
 In-vehicle entertainment system

PINPOINT TEST E: RADIO INTERFERENCE

E1 VERIFY THE GENERATOR IS THE SOURCE OF THE RADIO INTERFERENCE

NOTE: If the OEM audio unit has been replaced with an aftermarket unit, the
vehicle may not pass this test. Return the vehicle to OEM condition before
following this pinpoint test.

 Key in START position.


 Start and run the engine.
 Tune the audio unit to a station where the interference is present.
 Key in OFF position.
 Disconnect: Generator C102b
 Key in START position.
 With the engine running, determine if the interference is still present.
 Is the interference present with the generator disconnected?
YES : REFER to INFORMATION & ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEMS article for diagnosis and
testing of the in-vehicle entertainment system.
NO : INSTALL a new generator. REFER to GENERATOR & REGULATOR article. TEST the
system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test F: DTC B1318 or B1676 - Battery Voltage Low or Battery Voltage Out of Range

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Charging System for schematic and connector
information.

Normal Operation

Various control modules within the vehicle operate at a voltage between 10-17 volts. Voltage to these modules
is supplied through the vehicle harness to the module(s). Ground for the modules is provided by the modules
ground circuit(s). If voltages to these modules rise above 17 volts, DTC B1317 or B1676 may set or if voltage
drops below 10 volts, DTC B1318 or B1676 may set.

 DTC B1318 Battery Voltage Out Of Range - If charging system voltage falls below a certain voltage,
some modules within the vehicle may set this DTC. Some modules have a different voltage minimum set
point to set this DTC.
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 DTC B1676 Battery Voltage High - If charging system voltage falls below or above a certain voltage,
some modules within the vehicle may set this DTC. Some modules have a different voltage minimum or
maximum set point to set this DTC.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 Battery
 Charging system
 Module voltage supply
 Module ground

NOTE: DTC B1317 or B1318 can be set if the vehicle has had a discharged battery, has
been recently jump started or has had the vehicle battery charged.

PINPOINT TEST F: DTC B1318 OR B1676 - BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW OR BATTERY VOLTAGE
OUT OF RANGE

F1 CHECK FOR DTCs


 Key in OFF position.

 Connect the diagnostic tool.

 Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Retrieve all continuous DTCs

 Is DTC B1318 or B1676 present in only one module?

YES : If DTC B1317 or B1676 are recorded in only one module, go to F2.
NO : If DTC B1318 or B1676 are recorded in more than one module, go to Pinpoint Test B .
F2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
 Measure the battery voltage between the positive and negative battery posts with the key ON
engine OFF (KOEO), and with the engine running, all accessory loads OFF.
 Is the battery voltage between 10 and 13 volts with KOEO, and between 11 and 17 volts with
the engine running?
YES : Go to F3.
NO : CHECK and/or REPAIR the charging system as necessary. Go to Pinpoint Test B . TEST
the system for normal operation. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
F3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE MODULE
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: Affected module which recorded the DTC B1317 or B1676

 Key in ON position.

 Measure all of the affected module's power circuits, harness side to ground. Refer to affected
module Wiring Diagrams for schematic and connector information. Refer to appropriate SYSTEM
WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YES : Go to F4.
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NO : REPAIR the module power circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
F4 CHECK THE MODULE GROUNDS
 Key in OFF position.

 Measure the resistance between all of the affected module's ground circuits, harness side to ground.
Refer to affected module Wiring Diagrams for schematic and connector information. Refer to
appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES : Go to F5.
NO : REPAIR the module ground circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
F5 CHECK THE MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: All of the affected module connectors

 Check the connector and module for:

 corrosion.

 pushed out or damaged pins.

 connector or module damage.

 Connect: All of the affected module connectors

 Clear all DTCs.

 Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

 Is the concern still present?

YES : INSTALL a new module. REFER to the removal and installation procedure in the affected
module's service information . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been the result of a
loose connection, may recently have had a discharged battery or may have been jump started.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Component Tests

Battery - Drain Testing

WARNING: Do not attempt to service, charge, recharge or jump start a battery unless
the following information has been read and understood. Failure to follow
this instruction may result in serious personal injury.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to the meter, do not crank the engine or operate
accessories that draw more than 10A.

CAUTION: If equipped with the CD6 audio unit, precautions must be taken when the
battery has been disconnected. When reconnecting the battery, make sure
no interruption of power occurs for 30 seconds. If power is interrupted

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during the first 30 seconds, permanent damage to the CD6 audio unit will
result.

NOTE: No factory-equipped vehicle should have more than a 50 mA (0.050 amp) draw.

Check for current drains on the battery in excess of 50 mA (0.050 amp) with all the electrical accessories off
and the vehicle at rest for at least 40 minutes. Current drains can be tested with the following procedure.

NOTE: Many electronic modules draw 10 mA (0.010 amp) or more continuously.

NOTE: Use an in-line ammeter between the negative battery post and its respective
cable.

NOTE: Typically, a drain of approximately one amp is attributed to an engine


compartment lamp, glove compartment lamp or interior lamp staying on
continually. Other component failures or wiring shorts are located by
selectively pulling fuses to pinpoint the location of the current drain. When the
current drain is found, the meter reading falls to an acceptable level. If the drain
is still not located after checking all the fuses, it is due to the generator.

NOTE: To accurately test the drain on a battery, an in-line ammeter must be used. Use
of a test lamp or voltmeter is not an accurate method due to the number of
electronic modules.

1. Make sure the junction box(es)/fuse panel(s) is accessible without turning on the interior lights or the
underhood lights.
2. Drive the vehicle at least 5 minutes and over 48 km/h (30 mph) to turn on and activate the vehicle
systems.
3. Allow the vehicle to sit with the key off for at least 40 minutes to allow the modules to time out/power
down.
4. Connect a fused jumper wire (30A) between the negative battery cable and the negative battery post to
prevent modules from resetting and to catch capacitive drains.
5. Disconnect the negative battery cable from the negative battery post without breaking the connection of
the jumper wire.

NOTE: It is very important that continuity is not broken between the battery and
the negative battery cable when connecting the meter. If this happens, the
entire procedure must be repeated.

6. Connect the battery tester between the negative battery cable and the post. The meter must be capable of
reading milliamps and should have a 10 amp capability.

NOTE: If the meter settings need to be switched or the test leads need to be

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moved to another jack, the jumper wire must be reinstalled to avoid


breaking continuity.

NOTE: Amperage draw varies from vehicle to vehicle depending on the


equipment package. Compare to a similar vehicle for reference.

NOTE: No factory-equipped vehicle should have more than a 50 mA (0.050 amp)


draw.

7. Remove the jumper wire.


8. Note the amperage draw. Draw varies from vehicle to vehicle depending on the equipment package.
Compare to a similar vehicle for reference.
9. If the draw is found to be excessive, remove the fuses from the smart junction box (SJB) one at a time and
note the current reading. Do not reinstall the fuses until you have finished testing. To correctly isolate
each of the circuits, all of the fuses may need to be removed and then install one fuse, note the amperage
draw, remove the fuse and install the next fuse. Continue this process with each fuse.
10. If the current draw is still excessive, remove the fuses from the battery junction box (BJB) one at a time
and note the current drop. Do not reinstall the fuses until you have finished testing. To correctly isolate
each of the circuits, all of the fuses may need to be removed, then install one fuse, note the amperage
draw, remove the fuse and install the next fuse. Continue this process with each fuse. When the current
level drops to an acceptable level after removing a fuse, the circuit containing the excessive draw has
been located.
11. Check the wiring diagrams for any circuits that run from the battery without passing through the BJB or
the SJB. Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If the current draw is still
excessive, disconnect these circuits until the draw is found. Disconnect the generator electrical
connections if the draw cannot be located. The generator may be internally shorted, causing the current
drain.

Generator On-Vehicle Tests

CAUTION: To prevent damage to the generator, do not make the jumper wire
connections except as directed.

CAUTION: Do not allow any metal object to come in contact with the housing and the
internal diode cooling fins with the key on or off. A short circuit may result
and burn out the diodes.

NOTE: Battery posts and cable clamps must be clean and tight for accurate meter
indications.

NOTE: Refer to the battery tester manual for complete directions for testing the
charging system.

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1. Turn off all lamps and electrical components.


2. Place the transmission in NEUTRAL and apply the parking brake.
3. Carry out the Load Test and No-Load Test according to the following component tests:

Generator On-Vehicle Tests - Load Test

1. Switch the tester to the ammeter function.


2. Connect the positive and negative leads of the tester to the corresponding battery terminals.
3. Connect the current probe to the generator B+ output terminal, circuit SDC14 (RD).
4. With the engine running at approximately 2,000 RPM, adjust the tester load bank to determine the output
of the generator. Generator output should be greater than the graph shown below. If not, refer back to the
pinpoint test or Go to Symptom Chart.

Fig. 14: Load Test Output Chart


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Generator On-Vehicle Tests - No-Load Test

1. Switch the tester to the voltmeter function.


2. Connect the voltmeter positive lead to the generator B+ terminal, circuit SDC14 (RD), and the negative
lead to ground.
3. Turn all electrical accessories off.
4. With the engine running at approximately 2,000 RPM, check the generator output voltage. The voltage
should be between 13.2 and 15.5 volts. If not, refer back to the pinpoint test or Go to Symptom Chart.

Microsoft
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