You are on page 1of 37
[…] - 18 -
Case 2:20-cv-00966-NR Document 409 Filed 08/23/20 Page 19 of 37

broadly to also include private video viewing booths of the


type involved here.”).

2. Whether ballots submitted without


a “secrecy envelope” may be
counted.

A novel question of state law is also presented by


Plaintiffs’ allegation that Defendants have violated the
election code by authorizing the counting of so-called
“naked ballots”—ballots submitted by voters without being
placed in the required “secrecy envelope.” [ECF 234,
¶¶153-161]. While Plaintiffs rely on 25 P.S. § 3146.6(a) and
§ 3146.8(g)(4)(i)-(iv) for this argument, those provisions
only describe the procedures for placing ballots in secrecy
envelopes and setting aside ballots when the envelopes
contain any “mark or symbol which reveals the identity of
the elector, the elector’s political affiliation or the elector’s
candidate preference[.]”

The issue raised by Plaintiffs’ claims—whether to


count mail-in or absentee ballots not placed in secrecy
envelopes—is not addressed by these provisions. This
contrasts with other provisions of the election code
applicable to provisional ballots, which specifically direct