You are on page 1of 25
[…] the various third-party recipients of this data then append to it a myriad of other categories of

personal and demographic data pertaining to those customers, only to then re-sell that Personal

Viewing Information (enhanced with the appended demographic information) to other third parties

on the open market.

2. Plaintiff brings this action for legal and equitable remedies to redress and put a stop

to Defendant’s practices of intentionally disclosing its customers’ Personal Viewing Information

in knowing violation of the federal Video Privacy Protection Act (“VPPA”), 18 U.S.C. § 2710.

CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT


Case 1:20-cv-11608 Document 1 Filed 08/27/20 Page 2 of 25

3. The VPPA clearly prohibits what Defendant has done. Subsection (b)(1) of the

VPPA provides that, absent the consumer’s prior informed, written consent, any “video tape

service provider who knowingly discloses, to any person, personally identifiable information

concerning any consumer of such provider shall be liable to the aggrieved person for,” 18 U.S.C.

§ 2710(b)(1), inter alia, liquidated damages in the amount of $2,500.00 per violation and equitable

relief, see id. § 2710(c).

4. Thus, while Defendant profits handsomely from its unauthorized sale, rental,