You are on page 1of 136
[…] vested in the Governor - Article IV, Section 5, Article IV, Section 9, and Article VIII, Section 3

-because not one of those provisions is relevant as legal authority for the Governor’s Executive

Orders.

The Colorado Disaster Emergency Act is no source of legal authority for EO 123.

140. The CDEA provides that “…the governor may issue executive orders, proclamations, and

regulations and amend or rescind them. Executive orders, proclamations, and regulations have

the force and effect of law.” C.R.S. § 24-33.5-704(2).

141. The CDEA also provides that “…In addition to any other powers conferred upon the

governor by law, the governor may: (a) Suspend the provisions of any regulatory statute

prescribing the procedures for conduct of state business or the orders, rules, or regulations of any

state agency, if strict compliance with the provisions of any statute, order, rule, or regulation

would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action in coping with the emergency;”

C.R.S. § 24-33.5-704(7)(a).

142. When it comes to issuing executive orders that go beyond the administration of

government and call for actions that affect private citizens by force of law, the Governor’s

43