You are on page 1of 136
[…] C.R.S. § 24-4-103(8)(a).

The Colorado Disaster Emergency Act.

87. The Colorado Disaster Emergency Act (“CDEA”) is found at C.R.S. § 24-33.5.701, et

seq. The CDEA (enacted prior to the outbreak of COVID-19 in the United States) establishes a

framework under which the Governor may operate in the event of a declared disaster emergency,

including a disease epidemic.

88. The CDEA provides inter alia that “…the governor may issue executive orders,

proclamations, and regulations and amend or rescind them. Executive orders, proclamations, and

regulations have the force and effect of law.” C.R.S. § 24-33.5-704(2). The CDEA also

provides inter alia that “…In addition to any other powers conferred upon the governor by law,

the governor may: (a) Suspend the provisions of any regulatory statute prescribing the

procedures for conduct of state business or the orders, rules, or regulations of any state agency, if

strict compliance with the provisions of any statute, order, rule, or regulation would in any way

prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action in coping with the emergency;” C.R.S. § 24-33.5-

704(7)(a).

89. Plaintiffs challenge the CDEA in general, and specifically C.R.S. § 24-33.5-704(2) and §

24-33.5-704(7)(a), as unconstitutional in violation of the United States Constitution and the

32