You are on page 1of 136
[…] 377. The Colorado Supreme Court en banc explained when judicial review of a state agency is

available without exhaustion of remedies in Envirotest Sys., Corp. v. Colorado Dep't of Revenue.

99
The Colorado Administrative Procedure Act (APA), sections 24–4–101 to 108, C.R.S.
(2004), governs this case. The APA reflects concern for separation of powers by
requiring parties involved in administrative proceedings to exhaust their administrative
remedies before seeking judicial review. State Personnel Bd. v. Dist. Court, 637 P.2d
333, 335 (Colo.1981); see also § 24–4–106(2), C.R.S. (2004)(“Final agency action under
this or any other law shall be subject to judicial review as provided in this section. ...”.)1
Generally, under the APA and exhaustion of remedies principles, courts will not review
or grant relief in regard to any aspect of administrative proceedings until the agency has
taken final action. Colo. Health Facilities Review Council v. Dist. Court In and For City