You are on page 1of 134
[…] 7
Case 4:19-cv-13341-SDD-RSW ECF No. 79 filed 09/17/20 PagelD.1578 Page 8 of 54

brother-in-law, sister-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-


law, grandparent, or grandchild or a person residing in
the voter's household may mail or deliver the application
to the clerk for the applicant.

( d) If an applicant cannot return the application in any of


the above methods, the applicant may select any
registered elector to return the application. The person
returning the application must sign and return the
certificate at the bottom of the application.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.759(6).

Consistent with these statutes, § 759(8) provides that"[ a] person who is not

authorized in this act and who both distributes absent voter ballot applications to

absent voters and returns those absent voter ballot applications to a clerk or

assistant of the clerk is guilty of a misdemeanor." Mich. Comp Laws

§ 168.759(8). Section 931 also provides for penalties associated with distributing

and returning AV ballot applications. See Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 168.931 (l)(b )(iv)

and (l)(n).

Based on these provisions, there are two ways to apply for an absentee voter