You are on page 1of 134
[…] will then be picked up by the clerk or an election assistant sent by the cleric ...

Step 6. The ballot must reach the clerk or an authorized assistant of the clerk
before the close of the polls on election day. An absent voter ballot received by
the clerk or assistant of the clerk after the close of the polls on election day will
not be counted. [MCL 168.764a), MCL 168.764b(4)-(5).]

1
Michigan election law defines "immediate family" as "an individual's father, mother, son,
daughter, brother, sister, and spouse and a relative of any degree residing in the same household
as that individual." MCL 168.2(1). Section 932(f) further provides that "immediate family"
includes a voter's "father-in-law, mother-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, son-in-law,
daughter-in-law, grandparent, or grandchild." MCL l 68.932(f).
viii
These are the expressly authorized delivery options to be used by a voter and accepted by a clerk

for the return of an AV ballot. MCL 168. 764b(l ). 2 lf a voter's ballot is returned to the clerk's