You are on page 1of 134
[…] grandparent, or grandchild; or

[4] a person residing in the absent voter's household[.] [MCL 168.932(f).]

A violation of the restrictions regarding the return of absent voter ballots constitutes a felony. See

MCL 168.932.

Plaintiffs argue that the voter assistance ban runs afoul of a number of provisions of this

state's constitution. Alternatively, they argue that the ban is contrary to the federal Voting Rights

Act and that the ban is thus preempted by the federal statute.

1
The term "immediate family" is further defined in MCL 168.2(/) to mean "individual's father,
mother, son, daughter, brother, sister, and spouse and a relative of any degree residing in the same
household as that individual."

-6-
C. POSTAGE REQUIREMENT

As it concerns the return of absent voter ballots, plaintiffs point out that MCL 168.764a

requires voters to supply their own postage if they wish to return their absentee ballots by mail.

See MCL 168. 764a.