You are on page 1of 134
[…] of statutory construction is that "the courts must presume that a legislature says in

a statute what it means and means in a statute what it says there." Connecticut Nat.

Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253 (1992). "When the words of a statute are

unambiguous, then, this first canon is also the last: 'judicial inquiry is complete."'

Id. (quoting Rubin v. United States, 449 U.S. 424,430 (1981)).

41
Case 4:19-cv-13341-SDD-RSW ECF No. 79 filed 09/17/20 PagelD.1612 Page 42 of 54

The Michigan Election Law does not define "person." But Mich. Comp.

Laws § 8.31 provides that "[t]he word 'person' may extend and be applied to

bodies politic and corporate, as well as to individuals." See also Mich. Comp.

Laws § 8.3a ("All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according

to the common and approved usage of the language[.]"). Similarly, the act does

not define the term "hire." Albeit in an unpublished decision, the Michigan Court

of Appeals has interpreted the term in another context to mean "'to engage the

services of for wages or other payment,' or 'to engage the temporary use of at a set