You are on page 1of 134
[…] voting will be available to all Michigan voters. See Ashley Schafer, City preps for

uptick of absentee voters, Midland Daily News, Nov. 22, 2019; Jackie Smith,

Clerks prepare to handle spike in absentee voters in March presidential primary

election, Port Huron Times Herald, Dec. 10, 2019. Yet, plaintiffs maintain that the

Absentee Ballot Law unduly limits the ability of organizations like theirs to

persuade and encourage Michigan voters to apply for absentee ballots and makes it

more difficult for voters to apply for absentee ballots.

B. Voter Transportation Law, Mich. Comp. Laws§ 168.93 l(l)(t)

The Voter Transp01iation Law can be found at Mich. Comp. Laws

§ 168.931, and provides, in relevant part:

( 1) A person who violates 1 or more of the following


subdivisions is guilty of a misdemeanor:

***
(f) A person shall not hire a motor vehicle or other
conveyance or cause the same to be done, for conveying
voters, other than voters physically unable to walk, to an
election.

IO
Case 4:19-cv-13341-SDD-RSW ECF No. 79 filed 09/17/20 PagelD.1581 Page 11 of 54

Mich. Comp.