You are on page 1of 19
[…] § 360bb early in the development of the drug before data is generated to support the uses of the

drug that will ultimately be proposed in the new drug application.

During the development stage, a drug manufacturer or sponsor may request that FDA

designate its drug as one for use in a rare disease or condition. 21 U.S.C. § 360bb. A drug so

designated is considered an “orphan drug” and is eligible for tax incentives and federal assistance

in the form of grants and contracts to defray expenses of “qualified testing.” 26 U.S.C. § 45C; 21

U.S.C. § 360ee. “Qualified testing” includes studies and other analyses conducted to assist in the

understanding of the “natural history of a rare disease or condition and in the development of a

therapy, including studies and analyses to . . . ‘understand the full spectrum of the disease

manifestations, including describing genotypic and phenotypic variability and identifying and

defining distinct subpopulations affected by a rare disease or condition.’” 21 U.S.C. §

360ee(b)(1)(C)(ii). Thus, if the statute is read to be based on approval of the disease or condition

on which the orphan drug designation is based, it would be for the entire disease, exclusive of

subgroups and subpopulations because such subgroups have yet to be identified.