You are on page 1of 19
[…] 7
Case 1:19-cv-22425-BB Document 93 Entered on FLSD Docket 07/30/2020 Page 8 of 19

not in the record before the agency at the time that it made the decision or promulgated the

regulation.”).

III. DISCUSSION

a. Orphan Drug Act Claim

Plaintiff avers that the FDA violated the clear terms of the Orphan Drug Act by approving

Ruzurgi because the statutory text is plain and unambiguous and prohibits the FDA from approving

a second, same drug for the same disease or condition. Plaintiff cites to the statutory language in

21 U.S.C. § 360cc(a) which states that once the FDA approves a drug under the Act the FDA is

prohibited from approving the “same drug for the same disease or condition . . . until the expiration

of seven years from the date of the approval.” 21 U.S.C. § 360cc(a). Plaintiff avers that this

statutory language sets out a clear and unambiguous “if-then” test: if the FDA approves a drug that

has been designated for a rare disease or condition, then it may not approve another application