You are on page 1of 18
[…] language of this provision, the FDA is barred from approving another application for such drug.”

ECF No. [94] at 16 (alteration adopted, citation, internal quotation marks, and footnote call number

omitted).

In this case, the reasoning of Eagle Pharmaceuticals is not as easy to import as Catalyst

suggests. Catalyst is not wrong to urge the Court to focus on the plain language of the statute, as

this is what the Court must do under Chevron step one. But Catalyst misses the mark by omitting

a portion of section 360cc from its logic, which starts with approval under section 355. Returning

to the text, section 360cc states “If the Secretary . . . approves an application filed pursuant to

section 355 . . . for a drug designated under section 360bb of this title . . . the Secretary may not

approve another application under section 355 of this Title . . . for the same drug for the same

disease or condition for a person who is not the holder of such approved application . . . .” On its

face, the text of section 360cc refers the reader to section 355, which in turn sets forth the

requirements to obtain approval for a drug, including evidence that the drug is safe and effective

for its intended use.