You are on page 1of 18
[…] Judge Louis misapplies Chevron deference. Second, Catalyst argues Ruzurgi’s FDA-approved

label violates 21 U.S.C. section 355(d) and its implementing regulations because the Ruzurgi

labeling implies it may be used for adult patients. The Court addresses each argument in turn.

A. Plain Language of 21 U.S.C. § 360cc

The crux of this case is whether the language of section 360cc is ambiguous. If it is, the

Court need only determine whether the FDA’s interpretation of the statute is reasonable. See

Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843. A review of the statutory language is necessary. The full text of section

360cc(a) states:

Except as provided in subsection (b), if the Secretary—

(1) approves an application filed pursuant to section 355 of this title, or

(2) issues a license under section 262 of Title 42

for a drug designated under section 360bb of this title for a rare disease or
condition, the Secretary may not approve another application under section
355 of this title or issue another license under section 262 of Title 42 for the same
drug for the same disease or condition for a person who is not the holder of
such approved application or of such license until the expiration of seven years
from the date of the approval of the approved application or the issuance of the
license. Section 355(c)(2) of this title does not apply to the refusal to approve an
application under the preceding sentence.

(emphasis added).

The Report focuses on the phrase “same disease or condition” and concludes “it is unclear

whether that phrase refers to the use for which the drug is approved after it submits its [NDA]”—