You are on page 1of 18
[…] 16
Case 1:19-cv-22425-BB Document 107 Entered on FLSD Docket 09/29/2020 Page 17 of 18
Case No. 19-cv-22425-BLOOM/Louis

With this standard in mind, the Court declines Catalyst’s invitation to substitute its

interpretation of “misleading” for the FDA’s interpretation. The Court notes Ruzurgi’s label does

not affirmatively represent the drug is approved for adult patients, but merely discloses pediatric

approval was based on adult studies. Moreover, as noted by Jacobus, see ECF No. [98] at 24, this

disclosure is required under 21 C.F.R. section 201.57(c)(15): “[t]his section must discuss those

clinical studies that facilitate an understanding of how to use the drug safely and effectively.”

The Court agrees with Judge Louis that the record reflects the FDA “reviewed the label for

Ruzurgi after the application had been split for pediatric patients and adults and concluded that it was

not misleading for pediatric patients.” ECF No. [93] at 16.

IV. CONCLUSION