You are on page 1of 18
[…] Case No. 19-cv-22425-BLOOM/Louis

only been approved for pediatric patients. See ECF No. [94] at 24. The label for Ruzurgi states

“Use of RUZURGI in patients 6 to less than 17 years of age is supported by evidence from

adequate and well-controlled studies of RUZURGI in adults with LEMS.” ECF No. [66-1] at 448.

According to Catalyst, the “specific reliance solely on adult studies on Jacobus’s label falsely and

misleadingly suggests the drug can be used by adults, in violation of the FDCA and FDA

regulations.” ECF No. [94] at 25.

Catalyst points to (1) 21 U.S.C. section 355(d), providing the Secretary may refuse an NDA

if he finds the labeling for the same is “false or misleading;” (2) 21 C.F.R. section 201.57(c)(2)(iv),

providing “indications . . . must be supported by substantial evidence of effectiveness based on

adequate and well-controlled studies as defined in [section] 314.126(b) of this chapter; ” and (3)

21 C.F.R section 201.57(c)(15)(i), providing “any clinical study that is discussed in prescription

drug labeling that relates to an indication for or use of the drug must be adequate and well-

controlled as described in [section] 314.126(b) of this chapter and must not imply or suggest

indications or uses or dosing regimens not stated in the ‘Indications and Usage’ or ‘Dosage and

Administration’ section.”

“As with all agency rules . . . regulations implementing [a statute] are accorded Chevron

deference.” See Falken v. Glynn Cty., Georgia, 197 F.3d 1341, 1346 (11th Cir. 1999); Robertson

v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 359 (1989) (noting an agency’s interpretation