You are on page 1of 18
[…] a rare disease or condition, the Secretary may not approve another application for another drug

with the same designation.” Congress did not do so, and the Court cannot simply ignore its

reference to section 355.

Fifth, Catalyst argues “other provisions of the Orphan Drug Act show that Congress

explicitly did not intend for a ‘disease or condition’ to be sliced and diced by FDA according to

‘subpopulations or ‘subgroups.’” ECF No. [94] at 21. This argument does not hold up against the

language of section 355, which requires a drug company to substantiate the effectiveness of its

drug for a particular use. See 21 U.S.C. § 355(b). Catalyst points to section 360ee(b)(1)(C)(ii),

which encourages research to “understand the full spectrum of the disease manifestations,

including . . . identifying and defining distinct subpopulations affected by a rare disease or

14
Case 1:19-cv-22425-BB Document 107 Entered on FLSD Docket 09/29/2020 Page 15 of 18
Case No. 19-cv-22425-BLOOM/Louis

condition.’” Yet this section of the statute does not explain away section 360cc’s reference to