Michigan Election Lawsuit
[…] meet and give their votes on the first Monday after the second Wednesday in
December next following their appointment at such place in each State as the
legislature of such State shall direct.” 3 U.S.C. § 7.
23. As applied in the year 2020, the date for electors to meet and vote is
December 14.
24. A state that fails to comply with these acts of Congress forfeits its
votes in the Electoral College.
25. Congress also provided a statutory safe harbor to allow states to pro-
vide a binding determination of its electors’ vote. 3 U.S.C. § 5.
26. To qualify for the safe harbor, a state must have “provided, by laws
enacted prior to the day fixed for the appointment of electors” a means of
6
Case 1:20-cv-00948 ECF No. 1 filed 09/29/20 PageID.7 Page 7 of 19
places be interspersed through the population to ensure that “not more than 1
7
Case 1:20-cv-00948 ECF No. 1 filed 09/29/20 PageID.8 Page 8 of 19