Professional Documents
[…] Both Lemelson and LCM were in the business of
19
Case
Case1:18-cv-11926-PBS
1:18-cv-11926-PBS Document
Document127-7 Filed03/21/19
33 Filed 09/30/20 Page
Page2020ofof2222
66. At all relevant times, Amvona was a “pooled investment vehicle” within the
meaning of Rule 206(4)-8(b) promulgated under the Advisers Act [17 C.F.R. § 275.206(4)-8]
and Sections 3(a) and 3(c)(1) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 [15 U.S.C. § 80a-3(a) and
(c)(1)].
67. By engaging in the conduct described above, Lemelson and LCM violated, and
unless enjoined will continue to violate, Section 206(4) of the Advisers Act [15 U.S.C. § 80b-
69. Section 21(d)(5) of the Exchange Act [15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(5)] states: “In any
action or proceeding brought or instituted by the Commission under any provision of the
securities laws, the Commission may seek, and any Federal court may grant, any equitable relief
70. Relief Defendant Amvona has received investor funds derived from the unlawful
acts or practices of the Defendants under circumstances dictating that, in equity and good
Defendants’ wrongful acts and there is no reason in equity why Relief Defendant should be
20
Case
Case1:18-cv-11926-PBS