Professional Documents
[…] Both Lemelson and LCM were in the business of
65. At all relevant times, Amvona was a “pooled investment vehicle” within the
meaning of Rule 206(4)-8(b) promulgated under the Advisers Act [17 C.F.R. § 275.206(4)-8]
18
Case Case
1:18-cv-11926-PBS
1:18-cv-11926 Document
Document 127-16
1 Filed 09/12/18
Filed 09/30/20
Page Page
19 of 19
21 of 23
and Sections 3(a) and 3(c)(1) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 [15 U.S.C. § 80a-3(a) and
(c)(1)].
66. By engaging in the conduct described above, Lemelson and LCM violated, and
unless enjoined will continue to violate, Section 206(4) of the Advisers Act [15 U.S.C. § 80b-
68. Section 21(d)(5) of the Exchange Act [15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(5)] states: “In any
action or proceeding brought or instituted by the Commission under any provision of the
securities laws, the Commission may seek, and any Federal court may grant, any equitable relief
69. Relief Defendant Amvona has received investor funds derived from the unlawful
acts or practices of the Defendants under circumstances dictating that, in equity and good
Defendants’ wrongful acts and there is no reason in equity why Relief Defendant should be