You are on page 1of 2531
[…] (Emphasis supplied)

[70]
 18 USC § 3121 (c) which provides: “Limitation.— A government agency authorized to
install and use a pen register or trap and trace device under this chapter or under State
law shall use technology reasonably available to it that restricts the recording or
decoding of electronic or other impulses to the dialing, routing, addressing, and
signaling information utilized in the processing and transmitting of wire or electronic
communications so as not to include the contents of any wire or electronic
communications.” (Emphasis supplied)

[71]
 18 USC § 3123(a) (2) which provides: “State investigative or law enforcement officer.
— Upon an application made under section 3122 (a)(2), the court shall enter an ex
parte order authorizing the installation and use of a pen register or trap and trace
device within the jurisdiction of the court, if the court finds that the State law
enforcement or investigative officer has certified to the court that the information likely
to be obtained by such installation and use is relevant to an ongoing criminal
investigation.” (Emphasis supplied)

[72]
 Composed of eleven district court judges appointed by the Chief Justice of the U.S.
Supreme Court.

[73]
 Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act, codified at 50 USC § 1804(a)(3), 1805(a)(2).

[74]
 50 USC § 1861(b)(2)(A).

[75]
 50 USC § 1861(a)(2)(A).

[76]