You are on page 1of 2531
[…] application for the writ “shall enjoin the act complained of, or order the deletion,
destruction, or rectification of the erroneous data or information x x x.” (Section 16).

[63]
 Klayman v. Obama, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 176928.

[64]
 Id. at 84-85 (internal citations omitted).

[65]
 Panel’s Report at 744.

[66]
 Id. at 111-112.

[67]
 I J. BERNAS, THE CONSTITUTION OF THE REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES: A
COMMENTARY 135, citing 1971 Constitutional Convention, Session of 25 November
1972.

[68]
 Republic Act No. 4200.

[69]
 Under the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, codified in 18 USC § 3121(a) which
provides: “In General.— Except as provided in this section, no person may install or use
a pen register or a trap and trace device without first obtaining a court order under
section 3123 of this title or under the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50
U.S.C. 1801 et seq.).” (Emphasis supplied)

[70]
 18 USC § 3121 (c) which provides: “Limitation.— A government agency authorized to
install and use a pen register or trap and trace device under this chapter or under State
law shall use technology reasonably available to it that restricts the recording or
decoding of electronic or other impulses to the dialing, routing, addressing, and
signaling information utilized in the processing and transmitting of wire or electronic
communications so as not to include the contents of any wire or electronic
communications.” (Emphasis supplied)

[71]
 18 USC § 3123(a) (2) which provides: “State investigative or law enforcement officer.
— Upon an application made under section 3122 (a)(2), the court shall enter an ex
parte order authorizing the installation and use of a pen register or trap and trace