You are on page 1of 16
[…] proposals or deliberations generally covered by deliberative process
privilege and either:

(A) directly reporting to or regularly working with an individual


appointed by either the President or an agency head who is paid at a
rate not less than that earned by employees at Grade 13 of the General
Schedule; or

(C) working in the agency or agency component executive secretariat


(or equivalent); or

(v) conducting, on the agency’s behalf, collective bargaining


negotiations under chapter 71 of title 5, United States Code.
Exec. Order No. 13957, § 5(c).

23. Following such reviews, each agency head shall petition the OPM

Director for positions that are “confidential, policy-determining, policy-

making, or policy-advocating character and that are not normally

subject to change as a result of a Presidential transition” to move such

positions from the competitive service or from Schedules A, B, or D

positions into the new Schedule F. Exec. Order No. 13957, § 5(a)(i).

8
Case 1:20-cv-03078 Document 1 Filed 10/26/20 Page 9 of 16

24. The Order states that it “shall apply to currently existing positions and