You are on page 1of 52
[…] In contrast,

the Proposed Act assesses new and significant penalties—treble damages and a bar on

public funding—for any refusal to provide public records subject to the TPRA, whether in

good faith or not.

As instrumentalities of the Metropolitan Government, both the Hospital Authority

and the Sports Authority are already subject to the TPRA. Allen v. Day, 213 S.W.3d 244,

257-58 (noting that the Sports Authority is an agency or instrumentality of the Metropolitan

Government in holding Authority’s private contractor subject to TPRA); TENN. CODE

ANN. § 7-57-102(b) (Hospital Authorities are “public and governmental bodies acting as

agencies and instrumentalities of the creating and participating municipalities”); see also

Tenn. Op. Atty. Gen. No. 96-011, 1996 WL 56175 (Feb. 6, 1996) (noting that a Sports

Authority is a governmental agency within the meaning of the TPRA).

By seeking to expand the TPRA’s scope and penalties as applied to certain