DTC P0016 Codigo Avenger
DTC P0016 Codigo Avenger
4L 4314
No
GPEC
P0116-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR PERFORMANCE
- When Monitored:
With engine off time greater than 480 minutes and ambient temperature greater than - 7° C (19.4° F).
- Set Condition:
After a calibrated amount of cool down time, the PCM compares the AAT, ECT, and IAT Sensor values. If one sensor value is not within 10°
C (18° F) of the other temperature sensors for two consecutive trips, a DTC will set. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control
Systems/Testing and Inspection/Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Go to 2
Yes
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.See: Powertrain Management/Computers and Control
Systems/Testing and Inspection/Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures/Checking For An Intermittent DTC
No
- Go to 3
Yes
No
- Go to 4
Yes
- Go to 5
Dodge Avenger L4-2.4L 4317
No
Measure the resistance between the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1
harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.
NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals.
Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
Measure the resistance of the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 harness connector and the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Repair the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.
NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals.
Dodge Avenger L4-2.4L 4319
Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 harness connector and the
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.
Yes
- Go to 9
No
- Go to 10
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1See: Verification Tests/Powertrain Verification Test.
No