You are on page 1of 34
[…] Additionally, Plaintiffs are entitled to nominal damages and

compensatory damages for the loss of their constitutional rights.

COUNT II –THE SCHOOL DISTRICT VIOLATED THE MATT EPLING SAFE SCHOOL LAW
(MCL 380.1310b)

64. Plaintiffs hereby incorporate and repeat herein paragraphs 1 through 63 above as

if fully restated herein.

65. The School District and its Board are responsible for creating, adopting,

approving, ratifying, and enforcing the bullying policies, practices, customs and procedures of

the School District as set forth in this Complaint.

66. The Matt Epling Safe School Law (MCL 380.1310b(5)(c)) provides that all school

district bullying policies must include “[a] provision indicating that all pupils are protected under

the policy and that bullying is equally prohibited without regard to its subject matter or

motivating animus.” (emphasis added).

15
Case 1:18-cv-00069-HYJ-PJG ECF No. 1, PageID.16 Filed 01/19/18 Page 16 of 34

67. By adding and specifically listing new privileged categories to its bullying policy

(8260-R), the School District violated the The Matt Epling Safe School Law because it referred to