Professional Documents
[…] Before joining the OAG, Vassar
4
served as a law clerk for three years at the Supreme Court of Texas. Vassar is a resident of Travis
County, Texas.
agency of the State of Texas and may be served with process by serving the Attorney General, Ken
Paxton at the Price Daniel Sr. State Building, 209 West 14th Street, Austin, Texas 78701.
7. This Court has jurisdiction because the amount in controversy exceeds the
minimum jurisdictional limit of this Court. In addition, the Texas Whistleblower Act waives any
immunity that might otherwise deprive this Court of jurisdiction. TEX. GOV’T CODE §554.0035
(“A public employee who alleges a violation of this chapter may sue the employing state or local
governmental entity for the relief provided by this chapter. Sovereign immunity is waived and
abolished to the extent of liability for the relief allowed under this chapter for a violation of this
chapter.”). Furthermore, each of the Plaintiffs exhausted any administrative remedies having
participated in formal complaint procedures within the OAG with such procedures concluding
without resolution.
8. Venue is proper in Travis County because the Texas Whistleblower Act provides