You are on page 1of 24
[…] This


Case 8:20-mj-00832-DUTY Document 1 Filed 12/01/20 Page 3 of 24 Page ID #:3

affidavit is intended to show merely that there is sufficient

probable cause for the requested warrants and does not purport

to set forth all of my knowledge of the investigation into this

matter. Unless specifically indicated otherwise, all

conversations and statements described in this affidavit are

related in substance and in part only and all dates and times

are approximate.

II. LEGAL BACKGROUND

4. Based on my training and experience with the United

States Code, I know that 18 U.S.C. § 1362 states:

Whoever willfully or maliciously injures or destroys


any of the works, property, or material of any radio,
telegraph, telephone or cable, line, station, or
system, or other means of communication, operated or
controlled by the United States, or used or intended
to be used for military or civil defense functions of
the United States, whether constructed or in process
of construction, or willfully or maliciously
interferes in any way with the working or use of any
such line, or system, or willfully or maliciously
obstructs, hinders, or delays the transmission of any
communication over any such line, or system, or
attempts or conspires to do such an act, shall be
fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten
years, or both.

III. STATEMENT OF PROBABLE CAUSE

A. Summary of Probable Cause

5. As detailed below, SCHWEITZER is a former contract

employee for a defense contractor (“Cleared Contractor #1”)

located in the Central District of California. He worked as a