Professional Documents
[…] The
scheme mitigates those threats indirectly (or mediately) through prohibitions on commercial
transactions. But the Secretary’s decision-making documents identify those threats as regulatory
objects too.
19
Case 1:20-cv-02658-CJN Document 60 Filed 12/07/20 Page 20 of 35
propaganda and the data all U.S. users share on TikTok, including “text, images, video, and audio.”
Commerce Memorandum, ECF No. 48-2, AR 31, 35–38. The only remaining question is whether
those are personal communications or informational materials under § 1702(b)(1) and (b)(3).
IEEPA’s grant of authority does not include the “authority to regulate or prohibit, directly
or indirectly . . . any . . . personal communication, which does not involve a transfer of anything
of value.” 50 U.S.C. 1702(b)(1). It is undisputed that the Secretary’s prohibitions will prevent
Americans from sharing personal communications on TikTok, including those that spread
“disinformation” and “propaganda” (both indirect objects of the prohibitions). See Commerce