Professional Documents
[…] Renewed
Opp’n Mem., ECF No. 44, 10–24. The Parties’ dispute turns on the meaning of three phrases in
§ 1702(b): (i) “to regulate or prohibit, directly or indirectly,” (ii) “personal communication,” and
(iii) “information or informational materials.” As the Court examines each phrase, it will “begin
with the text, turning as need be to the structure, purpose, and context of the statute.” S.C. Pub.
Serv. Auth. v. Fed. Energy Regul. Comm’n., 762 F.3d 41, 55 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (per curium).
12
Case 1:20-cv-02658-CJN Document 60 Filed 12/07/20 Page 13 of 35
i. Indirect regulation
Section 1702(b) expressly provides that the power granted to the President “does not
include the authority to regulate or prohibit, directly or indirectly,” several activities, including
§ 1702(b). Regulate means “[t]o control (an activity or process) esp[ecially] through the
implementation of rules.” Regulate, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). And prohibit means
“[t]o forbid by law” or “[t]o prevent, preclude, or severely hinder.”