Professional Documents
[…] Instead, this provision is best read as referring to the transfer of money (or other value) as
a part of the personal communication itself, rather than the transfer of value to those who facilitate
communications. See Reply, ECF No. 47, 4. Indeed, the government’s contrary interpretation
would read most of the personal-communications limitation out of the statute. See Miller, 687
F.3d at 1347 (we construe statutes “so that no provision is rendered inoperative”); King v. Burwell,
576 U.S. 473, 494 (2015) (rejecting an interpretation because it was “implausible that Congress
After all, § 1702(b)(1) applies to more than just “personal communication[s].” 50 U.S.C.
§ 1702(b)(1). The full sub-paragraph reads: “any postal, telegraphic, telephonic, or other personal
communication, which does not involve a transfer of anything of value.” Id. The phrase “which
does not involve a transfer of anything of value” modifies each of the four nouns that precede it.
See A. Scalia & B. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 147 (2012) (“When