Professional Documents
[…] to:
1
Case 1:20-cv-02658-CJN Document 60 Filed 12/07/20 Page 2 of 35
[R]egulate, direct and compel, nullify, void, prevent or prohibit, any . . . transfer
. . . of, or dealing in, . . . or transactions involving, any property in which any
foreign country or a national thereof has any interest . . . with respect to any
property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States[.]
Id. § 1702(a)(1)(B). The President may also “empower the head of any” executive agency to take
Although broad, the President’s IEEPA authority is subject to certain limitations. See 50
U.S.C. § 1702(b). As relevant here, the statute expressly provides that “[t]he authority granted to
the President . . . does not include the authority to regulate or prohibit, directly or indirectly”:
[or]
the importation from any country, or the exportation to any country, whether
commercial or otherwise, regardless of format or medium of transmission, of any
information or informational materials, including but not limited to, publications,