You are on page 1of 91
[…] of “deviat[ing] from the law” and “substitut[ing] their ‘wisdom’ for the laws passed by the State
Legislature and signed by the Governor.” (Pl. Br., ECF No. 109.) While plaintiff’s statutory
construction arguments are not frivolous, when they are cleared of their rhetoric, they consist of
little more than ordinary disputes over statutory construction.
These issues are ones the Wisconsin Legislature has expressly entrusted to the WEC.

Case 2:20-cv-01785-BHL Filed 12/12/20 Page 20 of 23 Document 134


A020
Case: 20-3414 Document: 50 Filed: 12/16/2020 Pages: 91
Wis. Stat. §5.05(2w) (“The elections commission has the responsibility for the administration of
chs. 5 to 10 and 12.”). When the legislature created the WEC, it authorized the commission to
issue guidance to help election officials statewide interpret the Wisconsin election statutes and
new binding court decisions. Wis. Stat. §5.05(5t). The WEC is also expressly authorized to
issue advisory opinions, Wis. Stat. §5.05(6a), and to “[p]romulgate rules … applicable to all
jurisdictions for the purpose of interpreting or implementing the laws regulating the conduct of
elections or election campaigns.” Wis. Stat. §5.05(1)(f). The Wisconsin Legislature also
directed that the WEC would have “responsibility for the administration of … laws relating to
elections and election campaigns.” Wis. Stat. §5.05(1). In sum, far from defying the will of the