You are on page 1of 91
[…] to which voters may return absentee ballots, but those alternate sites “shall be

staffed by the municipal clerk or the executive director of the board of election

commissioners, or employees of the clerk or the board of election commissioners.”

Wis. Stat. § 6.855(3) (emphasis added). Moreover, the alternate sites “shall be

located as near as practicable to the office of the municipal clerk or board of election

commissioners,” and “no site may be designated that affords an advantage to any

political party.” Wis. Stat. § 6.855(1). Likewise, Wis. Stat. § 7.15(2m) provides, “I]n

a municipality in which the governing body has elected to an establish an alternate

absentee ballot site under s. 6.855, the municipal clerk shall operate such site

as though it were his or her office for absentee ballot purposes and shall ensure

that such site is adequately staffed.” (Emphases added).

There are no options in the Election Code for returning an absentee ballot other

than by mail or “deliver[y] in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or

ballots.” Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1. Delivery in one of these two manners is mandatory