You are on page 1of 91
[…] absentee ballots in Wisconsin

The district court did not analyze whether absentee ballot drop boxes are

consistent with the Election Code. They are not.20

Proving fraudulently cast ballots is not a necessary element of an Article II


19

claim. An Article II violation is established upon proof that the direction of the
Legislature was not followed.

See Trump, 2020 WL 7331907 at *20 (Roggensack, C.J, dissenting) (“[D]rop


20

boxes are not found anywhere in the absentee voting statutes [and] are nothing
more than another creation of WEC to get around the requirements of Wis. Stat. §
6.87(4)(b)1.”)

34
Case: 20-3414 Document: 50 Filed: 12/16/2020 Pages: 91

In a “mandatory” section detailing the absentee voting procedure, the Wisconsin

Election Code specifies exactly where and how absentee ballots may be cast and

deposited: “The envelope [containing the absentee ballot] shall be mailed by the

elector, or delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots.”

Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1; see Olson v. Lindberg, 85 N.W.2d 775, 781 (Wis. 1957)

(failure to properly deliver ballots rendered them uncounted).

The Legislature has made a single accommodation, providing for alternate sites