You are on page 1of 91
[…] selecting Presidential electors.” Id. Put another way, it refers simply to “the mode of appointing
electors—consistent with the plain meaning of the term.” Id.; see also McPherson v. Blacker,
146 U.S. 1, 27 (1892) (“It has been said that the word ‘appoint’ is not the most appropriate word
to describe the result of a popular election. Perhaps not; but it is sufficiently comprehensive to
cover that mode…”).
The approach, form, method, or mode the Wisconsin Legislature has set for appointing
Presidential electors is by “general ballot at the general election.” Wis. Stat. §8.25(1). There is
no dispute that this is precisely how Wisconsin election officials, including all the defendants,
determined the appointment of Wisconsin’s Presidential Electors in the latest election. They used
“general ballot[s] at the general election for choosing the president and vice president of the United
States” and treated a “vote for the president and vice president nominations of any party is a vote
for the electors of the nominees.” Absent proof that defendants failed to follow this “Manner” of
determining the state’s Presidential Electors, plaintiff has not and cannot show a violation of the