You are on page 1of 91
[…] Wis. Stat. §7.70(5)(b). The legislature has further
directed that “the governor shall sign [the certificate], affix the great seal of the state, and transmit
the certificate by registered mail to the U.S. administrator of general services.” Id. At noon on

Case 2:20-cv-01785-BHL Filed 12/12/20 Page 5 of 23 Document 134


A005
Case: 20-3414 Document: 50 Filed: 12/16/2020 Pages: 91
the first Monday after the second Wednesday in December, the Presidential Electors meet to vote
for the presidential candidate from the political party which nominated them. Wis. Stat. §7.75.
In addition to logistically administering the election, the Wisconsin Legislature has
directed the WEC to issue advisory opinions, Wis. Stat. §5.05(6a), and “[p]romulgate rules …
applicable to all jurisdictions for the purpose of interpreting or implementing the laws regulating
the conduct of elections or election campaigns.” Wis. Stat. §5.05(1)(f). The WEC is to
“conduct or prescribe requirements for educational programs to inform electors about voting
procedures, voting rights, and voting technology.” Wis. Stat. §5.05(12).
Finally, the Wisconsin Legislature has provided detailed recount procedures. Wis. Stat.
§9.01. After requesting a recount, “any candidate … may appeal to circuit court.” Wis. Stat.
§9.01(6). The legislature has also directed that “[Wis.