You are on page 1of 91
[…] More than four
years ago, on October 18, 2016, the WEC issued written guidance to city and county elections
boards providing guidance on the topic of witness addresses provided in connection with absentee

Case 2:20-cv-01785-BHL Filed 12/12/20 Page 6 of 23 Document 134


A006
Case: 20-3414 Document: 50 Filed: 12/16/2020 Pages: 91
balloting. (Stipulation, ECF No. 127 ¶4.)5 This guidance explained to elections officials how
to handle missing or incorrect witness addresses on absentee certificate envelopes. (Pl. Ex. 73,
ECF No. 117-72.) The memo highlighted Wis. Stat. §6.87, which states “[i]f a certificate is
missing the address of a witness, the ballot may not be counted.” (Id.) Since the statute does
not provide any additional details, the WEC defined “address” as a “street number, street name
and name of municipality.” (Id.) The memo then provided guidance for situations where a