You are on page 1of 91
[…] clerk that he or she is no longer indefinitely confined, fails to cast and return a

ballot, or the clerk receives reliable information that the ‘elector no longer qualifies

for the service.’” Id. at 10–11 ¶ 20 (quoting Wis. Stat. § 6.86(2)(a), (b)).

2. Election workers completed witness address information that was


missing from absentee ballot certificates.

Wisconsin law provides that absentee ballot return envelopes must contain a

voter’s certification of certain information, must be executed by a witness, and must

include the witness’s address. Wis. Stat. § 6.87(2). In 2015, the Legislature

indicated it deemed the witness address information of utmost importance when it

added the following provision: “If a certificate is missing the address of a witness,

the ballot may not be counted.” Wis. Stat. § 6.87(6d).

In response to the new provision, WEC “set a policy that a complete address

contains a street number, street name and name of municipality.” (B052) (emphasis

in original). And just three weeks before the 2016 election, WEC issued new

guidance stating: