You are on page 1of 91
[…] site) required to be “adequately staffed” with “employees of the clerk or the board of

election commissioners.” This process ensures the security of ballot delivery and

provides for a clear chain of custody.

Upon receipt of an absentee ballot the clerk has two options. “If a municipal

clerk receives an absentee ballot with an improperly completed certificate or with

no certificate, the clerk may return the ballot to the elector” if there is sufficient

time for the elector to correct the defect and return the ballot before 8 p.m. on

election day.” Wis. Stat. § 6.87(9). If the clerk does not return the absentee ballot for

correction of the certificate(s) by the voter, “the clerk shall enclose it, unopened, in

a carrier envelope which shall be securely sealed and endorsed with the name and

official title of the clerk, and the words “This envelope contains the ballot of an

absent elector and must be opened in the same room where votes are being cast at

the polls during polling hours on election day or, in municipalities where absentee

ballots are canvassed under s. 7.52, stats., at a meeting of the municipal board of