You are on page 1of 91
[…] Wis. Stat. §7.75.
In addition to logistically administering the election, the Wisconsin Legislature has
directed the WEC to issue advisory opinions, Wis. Stat. §5.05(6a), and “[p]romulgate rules …
applicable to all jurisdictions for the purpose of interpreting or implementing the laws regulating
the conduct of elections or election campaigns.” Wis. Stat. §5.05(1)(f). The WEC is to
“conduct or prescribe requirements for educational programs to inform electors about voting
procedures, voting rights, and voting technology.” Wis. Stat. §5.05(12).
Finally, the Wisconsin Legislature has provided detailed recount procedures. Wis. Stat.
§9.01. After requesting a recount, “any candidate … may appeal to circuit court.” Wis. Stat.
§9.01(6). The legislature has also directed that “[Wis. Stat. §9.01] constitutes the exclusive
judicial remedy for testing the right to hold an elective office as the result of an alleged irregularity,
defect or mistake committed during the voting or canvassing process.” Wis. Stat. §9.01(11).

3. WEC’S GUIDANCE IN ADVANCE OF THE 2020 PRESIDENTIAL


ELECTION IN WISCONSIN

Consistent with its statutory mandate, since the start of the year, the WEC has published
more than 175 messages to County and Municipal elections officials in anticipation of the