You are on page 1of 225
[…] Frederick v. Zimmerman, 254 Wis. 600, 613, 37
N.W.2d 472, 37 N.W.2d 473, 480 (1949). And the
judiciary has the constitutional responsibility to say
whether a ballot was cast in accordance with the law
prescribed by the people’s representatives.
¶146 Each of the President’s legal claims challenge
the counting of certain absentee ballots, which the
President argues were cast in contravention of the
Wisconsin Statutes. The majority misconstrues
Wisconsin law in asserting that “[t]hese issues could
have been brought weeks, months, or even years
earlier.” Majority op., ¶30. Section 9.01(11) of the
Wisconsin Statutes provides that “[t]his section
constitutes the exclusive judicial remedy for testing
the right to hold an elective office as the result of an
alleged irregularity, defect or mistake committed

2
Disenfranchise: “To deprive (someone) of a right, esp. the
right to vote; to prevent (a person or group of people) from having
the right to vote. — Also termed disfranchise.” Disenfranchise,
Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).

75a
during the voting or canvassing process.” Only a