You are on page 1of 225
[…] this review.

1
The petitioners are Donald J. Trump, Michael R. Pence,
and Donald J. Trump for President, Inc.
2
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are
to the 2017-18 version.

23a
I. LEGAL BACKGROUND

¶38 Elections in Wisconsin are governed by


Chapters five through 12 of the Wisconsin Statutes. In
applying these laws, we have a long history of
construing them to give effect to the ascertainable will
of the voter, notwithstanding technical noncompliance
with the statutes. Roth v. Lafarge Sch. Dist. Bd. of
Canvassers, 2004 WI 6, ¶19, 268 Wis. 2d 335, 677
N.W.2d 599.3 This longstanding practice is confirmed
in statute. Wisconsin Stat. § 5.01(1) says, “Except as
otherwise provided, chs. 5 to 12 shall be construed to
give effect to the will of the electors, if that can be
ascertained from the proceedings, notwithstanding
informality or failure to fully comply with some of their
provisions.” So generally, when ballots are challenged,
they are counted if the will of the voter can be
ascertained.
¶39 Wisconsin looks quite a bit more skeptically,
however, at absentee ballots. Wisconsin Stat. § 6.84(2)
provides:

3
See also State ex rel. Wood v. Baker, 38 Wis. 71, 89 (1875)