You are on page 1of 225
[…] identification to obtain an absentee ballot. Id. On
March 25, 2020, the Dane and Milwaukee County
Clerks issued guidance on Facebook suggesting all
voters could declare themselves indefinitely confined
because of the pandemic and the governor’s
then-existing Safer-at-Home Order. This court
unanimously deemed that advice incorrect on March
31, 2020, and we noted that “the WEC guidance . . .
provides the clarification on the purpose and proper
use of the indefinitely confined status that is required
at this time.” The county clerks immediately updated

6
6 Wisconsin Stat. § 6.86(2)(a) provides:

An elector who is indefinitely confined because of


age, physical illness or infirmity or is disabled for
an indefinite period may by signing a statement
to that effect require that an absentee ballot be
sent to the elector automatically for every
election. The application form and instructions
shall be prescribed by the commission, and
furnished upon request to any elector by each
municipality. The envelope containing the
absentee ballot shall be clearly marked as not
forwardable. If any elector is no longer
indefinitely confined, the elector shall so notify
the municipal clerk.

8a
their advice in accordance with our decision.
¶8 The Campaign does not challenge the ballots of
individual voters. Rather, the Campaign argues that
all voters claiming indefinitely confined status since
the date of the erroneous Facebook advice should have