You are on page 1of 225
[…] limited by the Constitution is vested in the senate and
assembly to be exercised under the provisions of the
Constitution; therefore the power to prescribe the
manner of conducting elections is clearly within the
province of the Legislature.” State v. Kohler, 200 Wis.
518, 228 N.W. 895, 906 (1930) (emphasis added). The

71a
Wisconsin Elections Commission (WEC) possesses no
authority to prescribe the manner of conducting
elections; rather, this legislatively-created body is
supposed to administer and enforce Wisconsin’s
election laws. Wis. Stat. §§ 5.05(1) and (2m). While
WEC may not create any law, it may “[p]romulgate
rules under ch. 227 . . . for the purpose of interpreting
or implementing the laws regulating the conduct of
elections . . . .” Wis. Stat. § 5.05(1)(f) (emphasis added).
It is undisputed that the advice rendered by WEC was
not promulgated by rule but took the form of guidance.
“A guidance document does not have the force of law.”
Wis. Stat. § 227.112(3). WEC’s guidance documents