You are on page 1of 225
[…] their absentee ballots to count.2 Consistent with
express mandatory rules, the petitioners allege that
certain ballots were cast that did not adhere to the law
and, therefore, should not be counted. It is a specific
question: Were the ballots cast according to the law as
stated in the statutes and if not, what, if any, remedy,
exists?
¶118 With this proper framing of the issue, it is
clear that the petitioners did not unreasonably delay
in challenging the ballots. To somehow require that
challenges must be made and legal relief given before

2
See Wis. Stat. § 6.84(2) (“Notwithstanding s. 5.01(1), with
respect to matters relating to the absentee ballot process, ss. 6.86,
6.87(3) to (7) and 9.01(1)(b)2. and 4. shall be construed as
mandatory. Ballots cast in contravention of the procedures
specified in those provisions may not be counted. Ballots counted
in contravention of the procedures specified in those provisions
may not be included in the certified result of any election.”).

61a
an election, before the ballots are cast and before a
recount is absurd. No recount would ever amount to
relief if that is the lodestar.
¶119 Thus, the petitioners did not unreasonably
delay in filing this suit, and this element of laches has