You are on page 1of 225
[…] likely to apply a statute or rule enforced or
administered by the agency, if that guidance or advice
is likely to apply to a class of persons similarly
situated.”).

19. The Court therefore has no jurisdiction under


Wis. Stat. § 9.01 to reject broad categories of ballots
based upon Plaintiffs’ contention that the WEC’s
statewide guidance was inconsistent with the statutes
the agency is statutorily required to administer. [26]

C. Plaintiffs’ Challenges to Voters Relying on


the WEC’s Guidance Fail on the Merits.

1. Absentee Ballot Applications

20. Wis. Stat. § 6.86(1)(ar) states: “Except as

139a
authorized in s. 6.875(6), the municipal clerk shall not
issue an absentee ballot unless the clerk receives a
written application therefor from a qualified elector of
the municipality.”

21. No election statute requires any absentee


application to take any particular form or structure.

22. WEC Form EL-122 is entitled “Official


Absentee Ballot Application/Certification.” When
completed by a voter during the in-person absentee