You are on page 1of 225
[…] upon this tenuous and inadmissible evidence and
cannot extrapolate from the evidence a conclusion that
over 28,000 Dane and Milwaukee County residents
fraudulently identified themselves as indefinitely
confined.

144a
39. Ballots from voters who claimed indefinite
confinement status in reliance of WEC rules and the
Wisconsin Supreme Court’s order are therefore lawful.
[30]

40. The Milwaukee Elections Commission and


Dane County Board of Canvassers properly denied
Plaintiffs’ challenges to indefinitely confined voters.

4. “Democracy in the Park”

41. Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1 states that an absentee


ballot envelope “shall be mailed by the elector, or
delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the
ballot or ballots.” The statute does not restrict the
manner in which a voter can return an absentee ballot
to a municipal clerk.

42. The Democracy in the Park events conducted


by the City of Madison were for the express purpose of
allowing voters to deliver absentee ballots in person to
the municipal clerk.