You are on page 1of 225
[…] 13, note 8, supra, because they were geographically
dispersed, rather than “located as near as practicable”
to the clerk’s office, Wis. Stats. § 6.855(1), and because
the ballot envelopes were not delivered by mail or in
person to the municipal clerk. Wis. Stats.
§ 6.87(4)(b)(1).
Second, because these sites were coordinated
with, and heavily promoted by, the Biden-Harris

office, acting unilaterally. 1 WI App. 123. That none of them


qualified as alternate sites is evident given that the regular clerk’s
office continued in operation for absentee balloting. See Wis. Stats.
§ 6.855(1) (requiring that if an alternate site is established, “no
function related to voting and return of absentee ballots that is to
be conducted at the alternate site may be conducted in the office
of the municipal clerk”).

13
campaign, 1 WI App. 104, 117-18, they could not be
squared with the Legislature’s admonition in Wis.
Stats. § 6.87(4)(b)(1) that “no site may be designated
that affords an advantage to any political party.
Petitioners objected to the counting of these 17,271