You are on page 1of 225
[…] Wisconsin statutes require that “the clerk shall enclose
it, unopened, in a carrier envelope which shall be
securely sealed and endorsed with the name and
official title of the clerk,” and a notation that the
envelope can only be opened on election day, as part of
the counting of votes. Wis. Stats. § 6.88(1). To ensure
that the chain of custody remains unbroken, absentee
ballots can only be delivered to the clerk’s regular
office or to an alternate site, established by the
municipal governing body and staffed by government
employees. Wis. Stats. § 6.855(1) & (3).8

8
Further, Wis. Stats. § 7.15(2m) provides that if an
alternate site is established, “the municipal clerk shall operate
such site as though it were his or her office for absentee ballot
purposes and shall ensure that such site is adequately staffed.” It
was conceded below that there were no such alternate sites
relevant in this case that were established by “[t]he governing
body of a municipality.” Wis. Stats. § 6.855(1). In Madison, for
example, 206 separate locations were established by the clerk’s

12