You are on page 1of 225
[…] at *10-*11 (7th Cir. Dec. 24, 2020).

29
III. This Court Should Set Aside the Wisconsin
Election as “Failed” Under 3 U.S.C. § 2, Thus
Affording the Wisconsin Legislature Explicit
Statutory Authority to Appoint Presidential
Electors to Represent Wisconsin

As previously indicated, petitioners respectfully


request that this Court’s consideration of this petition,
and perhaps related petitions that have been
submitted, or will be submitted in the near future, be
expedited, to ensure a decision before the electoral
votes are counted in Congress beginning on January 6,
2021. Under 3 U.S.C. § 2, this Court may hold, on the
undisputed record, that Wisconsin “failed to make a
choice on the day prescribed by law” and, thus, its
“electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in
such a manner as the legislature of such State shall
prescribe.”
Any contention by Respondents that the issues in
this petition are moot, simply because the slate of
Wisconsin electors pledged to former Vice President
Biden and Senator Harris already met on December
14, 2020, and cast their votes and transmitted them to