You are on page 1of 225
[…] While
Wis. Stat. § 6.87(9) states that a clerk “may” return an
absentee ballot with an improperly completed
certificate, the statute does not preclude a clerk from
remedying a witness address deficiency herself. In
addition, the statute is not mandatory. See Wis. Stat.
§ 6.84(2).

28. The law does not direct who may add or correct
a witness’s address on an envelope.

29. Plaintiffs’ generalization that even corrected


envelopes, where clerks filled in only the municipality,
the state or the zip code in red ink, are “missing” an
address is inconsistent with the plain language of Wis.
Stat. § 6.87(6d), which states: “if a certificate is
missing the address of a witness, the ballot may not be
counted.” (emphasis added). Wisconsin Statutes, court
forms, and tax forms all treat one’s “address” as
distinct from the city, state or zip code. See e.g. Wis.
Stats. § 801.095(1) (form of summons listing “Address,

141a
city, state, zip code”); Acuity Mut. Ins. Co. v. Olivas,