You are on page 1of 225
[…] State v. Kozel, 2017
WI 3, ¶ 39, 373 Wis. 2d 1, 21-22, 889 N.W.2d 423, 433
(Court would not “require a specific type or degree of
direction where the statute at issue does not so specify.
We will not read into the statute a limitation the plain
language [28] does not evidence.”) (internal quotation
omitted). Doing so ignores Wis. Stat. § 5.01, which
requires giving effect to the will of the elector, which
requirement is not overridden—even if § 6.87(6d) is
mandatory—where an address but not a zip code or
state appears and that zip code or state is readily
ascertainable. See Wis. Stat. § 5.01 (1).

30. That an absentee envelope’s witness address


was completed by a clerk is not a statutory basis for
objecting to or invalidating a vote during a recount.
Wis. Stat. § 9.01(1)(b)2 (“An absentee ballot envelope
is defective only if it is not witnessed or if it is not
signed by the voter or if the certificate accompanying
an absentee ballot that the voter received by facsimile
transmission or electronic mail is missing.”).

142a
31. No allegation has been made and the court
cannot find that any corrected witness address
involved any fraud, impropriety or abuse by a
municipal clerk, or allowed ineligible votes to be cast.

32. Therefore, the Milwaukee Elections


Commission and the Dane County Board of