You are on page 1of 225
[…] candidate contends that specific ballots cannot be
lawfully counted — neither of which was followed
below.
First, as a procedural matter, under Wis. Stats.
§ 9.01(1)(a)1., any candidate who, after the initial vote
count, trails by less than one percent of the votes cast,
has the right to obtain a recount. Under § 9.01(5)(a),
the officials conducting the recount must permit the
filing of objections and evidence, and must make
“specific findings of fact” on all contested ballots. Those
findings are then reviewable in two appeals of right,
first to the circuit court, § 9.01(6), and then to an
appellate court. § 9.01(9). Here the Legislature has laid
out with precision, procedurally, “the exclusive judicial
remedy for testing the right to hold an elective office as
the result of an alleged irregularity, defect or mistake
committed during the voting or canvassing process.”
§ 9.01(11). See Carlson v. Oconto County Board of
Canvassers, 2001 WI App 20, 240 Wis. 2d 438, 623
N.W.2d 195 (noting that § 9.01(11) is also the exclusive
remedy for claims of election fraud).
Second, as a substantive matter, with regard to
the absentee ballots at issue in this case, the