You are on page 1of 225
[…] individual voter to make based upon their current
circumstance”; and that “many voters of a certain age
or in at-risk populations may meet that standard of
indefinitely confined until the [pandemic] crisis
abates.”

d. Democracy in the Park: The WEC’s “Absentee


Ballot Drop Box Information” guidance dated August
19, 2020 expressly recommended “outdoor” “staffed”
ballot drop boxes like those used in Madison’s
Democracy in the Park events. [25]

17. Plaintiffs only avenue to challenge a procedure


contained in a WEC guidance document is pursuant to
Wis. Stat. § 227.40. Wis. Stat. § 227.40(1) provides that
“the exclusive means of judicial review of the validity
of a[n] [agency’s] rule or guidance document” shall be
in the form of “an action for declaratory judgment . . .

138a
brought in the circuit court for the county where the
party asserting the invalidity of the rule or guidance
document resides . . .” These exclusive review