You are on page 1of 225
[…] Even if this court has constitutional authority to
hear the case straightaway, notwithstanding the
statutory text, the briefing reveals important factual
disputes that are best managed by a circuit court.2
The parties clearly disagree on some basic factual
issues, supported at times by competing affidavits. I
do not know how we could address all the legal issues
raised in the petition without sorting through these
matters, a task we are neither well-positioned nor
institutionally designed to do. The statutory process
assigns this responsibility to the circuit court. Wis.
Stat. § 9.01(8)(b) (“The [circuit] court shall separately
treat disputed issues of procedure, interpretations of
law, and findings of fact.”).

1
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are
to the 2017–18 version.
2
The legislature generally can and does set deadlines and
define procedures that circumscribe a court’s competence to act in
a given case. Village of Trempealeau v. Mikrut, 2004 WI 79,