You are on page 1of 225
[…] Ballots cast


in contravention of the procedures specified in
those provisions may not be counted. Ballots
counted in contravention of the procedures

5
specified in those provisions may not be
included in the certified result of any election.

Id., § 6.84(2).

B. Specific Statutory Requirements

Three such provisions are implicated in this case.4

1. Photo I.D. to Obtain Absentee Ballots

The Wisconsin Legislature requires, with very


limited exceptions, that all eligible voters must provide
photographic proof of identity in order to register to
vote, and each time they vote. Wis. Stats. §§ 6.79(2)(a),
(3), and 6.87(1). Photo i.d. is also required when
requesting to vote by absentee ballot. Wis. Stats. §§
6.86(1)(ac), (ar) & 6.87(1).
The limited exceptions include an exception where
a voter certifies that he or she is “indefinitely confined
because of age, physical illness or infirmity or is
disabled for an indefinite period.” Wis. Stats.
§ 6.86(2)(a). In order to qualify for this exception, a
voter must be “elderly, infirm or disabled and
indefinitely confined . . . .” Frank v. Walker, 17 F.
Supp. 3d 837, 844 (E.D. Wis. 2014) (emphasis added),
rev’d on other grounds, 768 F.3d 744 (7th Cir. 2014).