You are on page 1of 225
[…] Wis. Stat. § 227.112(3). WEC’s guidance documents
are merely “communications about the law – they are
not the law itself.” Serv. Employees Int’l Union, Local
1 v. Vos, 2020 WI 67, ¶102, 393 Wis. 2d 38, 946
N.W.2d 35. The majority casts aside this black letter
law, choosing to apply the majority’s subjective concept
of “equity” in order to reach the outcome it desires.1 In
doing so, the majority commits grave error by
according WEC guidance the force of law.
¶142 Chapters 5 through 12 of the Wisconsin
Statutes contain the state’s enacted election laws.
Section 5.01(1) states that “[e]xcept as otherwise
provided, chs. 5 to 12 shall be construed to give effect
to the will of the electors, if that can be ascertained
from the proceedings, notwithstanding informality or
failure to fully comply with some of their provisions.”

1
During oral arguments in this case, Justice Jill J.
Karofsky made the following statement (among others) to the
President’s attorney: “You want us to overturn this election so
that your king can stay in power, and that is so un-American.”