You are on page 1of 225
[…] place in each municipality where ballots can be
returned. Alternate locations can only be established
through municipal authorities’ compliance with very
stringent rules set out in Wis. Stats. § 6.855(1). See
Olson v. Lindberg, 2 Wis. 2d 229, 236, 85 N.W.2d 775
(1957).

3. “Curing” of Missing Information for


Witnesses Who Sign Ballot Envelopes

Further, the Wisconsin Legislature has provided


that absentee ballots must be witnessed, and must be
returned to the municipal clerks in a secure, sealed
ballot-certification envelope. Wis. Stats. § 6.86(3)(c).
The certification on the outside of the envelope
provides a place where the witness must sign and
provide his or her address. Wis. Stats. § 6.87(2). A
missing address is fatal: “If a certificate is missing the

7
address of a witness, the ballot may not be counted.”
Wis. Stats. § 6.87(6d) (emphasis added). As recently as
2015, the Wisconsin Legislature reaffirmed the
essential requirement that the ballot envelope
certificate must be fully and accurately completed by
the voter and the witness. 2015 Wis. Act 261, § 78
(creating Wis. Stats. § 6.87(6d)).