You are on page 1of 225
[…] Id. However, findings of fact
“not supported by substantial evidence” shall be set
aside. Id. Legal conclusions made by the board of
canvassers or elections commission are reviewed
independently. Roth, 268 Wis. 2d 335, ¶15.

4
Wisconsin courts have had few opportunities to opine on
this statute. The court appeals noted in a 2001 case: “Section
6.84(2)’s strict construction requirement, applicable to statutes
relating to the absentee ballot process, is consistent with the
guarded attitude with which the legislature views that process.”
Lee v. Paulson, 2001 WI App 19, ¶7, 241 Wis. 2d 38, 623 N.W.2d
577.

25a
¶41 With this framework in mind, I turn to the
three specific categories of ballots challenged here.

II. IN-PERSON ABSENTEE


BALLOT APPLICATIONS

¶42 Wisconsin Stat. § 6.86(1)(ar) says that “the


municipal clerk shall not issue an absentee ballot
unless the clerk receives a written application therefor
from a qualified elector of the municipality.” The
mandatory requirement is that each ballot be matched
with an application.
¶43 The Wisconsin Elections Commission (WEC)
has designed, approved, and distributed forms for
statewide use by local election officials. Among the
forms are a separate absentee ballot application (form