You are on page 1of 225
[…] collected during the Democracy in the Parks events.
(Witzel-Behl Aff., ¶ 7) (Def.
App. 210).

79. The Democracy in the Park events did not


function as in-person absentee voting sites. Voters
could not obtain and vote ballots there; they could only
return absentee ballots they had previously received in
the mail. At the events, city election inspectors
“collected completed, sealed, and properly witnessed
absentee ballots.” (Witzel-Behl Aff., ¶ 6) (Def. App.
209).

80. The 206 staffed locations were not “alternate


absentee ballot sites” regulated under Wis. Stat. §
6.855. Instead, they were ballot return locations
governed under Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1 (“The envelope
shall be mailed by the elector, or delivered in person,
to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots.”).

81. The WEC has interpreted Wis. Stat. §


6.87(4)(b)1 to allow the use of secured ballot drop boxes
in a variety of locations and circumstances. These
include book slots at public libraries, mail slots used
for payment of taxes and other government fees,