You are on page 1of 225
[…] 20,000 votes.

34. The Trump Campaign did not make any


allegation that a single vote was cast in either county
by an ineligible voter who applied via Form EL-122.
There are no facts to support
such an allegation.

35. The Trump Campaign did not make any


allegation that any fraud occurred relating to the use
of Form EL-122 in either county. There are no facts to
support such an allegation.

119a
b. Witness Addresses

36. An absentee voter must complete their ballot


and sign a “Certification of Voter” on the absentee
ballot envelope in the presence of a witness. Wis. Stat.
§ 6.87(4)(b). The witness must then sign a
“Certification of Witness” on the envelope, which must
include the witness’s address. Wis. Stat. § 6.87.

37. The witness-address requirement is


“mandatory,” id. § 6.84(2), and “[i]f a certificate is
missing the address of a witness, the ballot may not be
counted,” id. § 6.87(6d). [11]

38. Since October 2016, the WEC has instructed


municipal clerks that, while they may never add
missing signatures, they “must take corrective action”
to add missing witness addresses if they are
“reasonably able to discern” that information by