You are on page 1of 225
[…] envelopes, acted as witnesses for voters and collected
completed ballots.11 17,271 absentee ballots were voted

9
On March 25, 2020, Dane County Clerk, Scott McDonell,
stated on Facebook that community members are encouraged to
claim indefinitely confined status due to COVID-19 and Governor
Evers’ then-active Emergency Order #12.
10
Affidavit of Maribeth Witzel-Behl, Madison City Clerk.

11
Id.

51a
and delivered to these poll workers.12
¶97 The poll workers who staffed Democracy in the
Park were volunteers. They were not employees of the
City of Madison Clerk’s office.
¶98 Wisconsin Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1. requires that
when voting an absentee ballot “[t]he envelope
[containing the ballot] shall be mailed by the elector,
or delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing
the ballot or ballots.” In addition, the plain words of
Wis. Stat. § 6.84(2) specifically direct that the
provisions of § 6.87(4)(b)1. “shall be construed as
mandatory.” Notwithstanding the use of “shall” in §
6.87(4)(b)1. and the “mandatory” requirement to
comply with the terms of § 6.87(4)(b)1. in § 6.84(2), the