You are on page 1of 17
[…] Congress has mandated in which BOEMRE must act to approve or deny

exploration plans. The Court agrees; it is a common sense marker

“of the speed with which [Congress] expects the agency to proceed.”

TRAC, 750 F.2d at 80. Why? OCSLA structures four distinct stages

in the administrative process: (1) formulation of a five-year

leasing plan by the Secretary; (2) lease sales; (3) exploration by

the lessees; and (4) development and production. Sec’y of the

Interior v. Cal., 464 U.S. 312, 337 (1984). The third and fourth

steps are described in the statute at 43 U.S.C. § 1340(c) and (d).

Section 1340(c) describes the approval process for an exploration

plan in great detail: Once submitted or modified, “[t]he Secretary

shall approve [or deny] such plan, as submitted or modified, within

thirty days of its submission.” Section 1340(d) explains that

“[t]he Secretary may, by regulation, require any lessee operating

under an approved exploration plan to obtain a permit prior to

drilling any well in accordance with such plan.” Section 1340(d)

speaks of no express time limit; but, indeed, it does not even

require permits to issue at all.

12
Case 2:10-cv-01941-MLCF-JCW Document 229 Filed 02/17/11 Page 13 of 17

The government offers its cramped statutory reading. The