You are on page 1of 21
[…] 1 EIGHTH CAUSE OF ACTION

2 Violation of Labor Code § § 1101 and 1102

3 (As Against Defendants Bell Helicopter Textron Inc. and DOES 1 through 25)

4 89. Plaintiff realleges and incorporates by reference all previous allegations in this

5 Complaint as though fully set forth herein.

6 90. Labor Code § 1101 provides; “No employer shall make, adopt or enforce any

7 rule, regulation or policy: (a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating

8 in politics, or (b) Controlling or directing the political activities or affiliations of employees.”

9 91. Further, Labor Code § 1102 provides: “No employer shall coerce or influence

10 his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or

11 follow any line of political action or political activity.”

12 92. By requiring Plaintiff to cease his political work in Wales, forcing Plaintiff to

13 choose between his political efforts or his job, and forcing Plaintiff to remove all political

14 statements made on his personal social media, Defendants committed violations