You are on page 1of 7
[…] proceedings in the case. Wetmore v. Karrick, 27 S. Ct. 434, 205 U.S. 141

(U.S. 03/11/1907 Failing to file documents presented and reflect the

documents on the docket is a failure to perform the ministerial duties of

the Clerk of Court.

9. It is hereby the order of this court of record that the Clerk of the Court for

the [NAME OF THE COURT] fulfill its obligations under the authority of

law and file any documents presented for said purpose.

POTENTIAL VIOLATIONS OF LAWS BY REFUSAL TO ACCEPT PLEADINGS

1. 18 U.S. Code § 2076 - Clerk of United States District Court “Whoever,

being a clerk of a district court of the United States, willfully refuses or

neglects to make or forward any report, certificate, statement, or document as

required by law, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than

one year, or both.”

2. 18 U.S. Code § 2071 - Concealment, removal, or mutilation generally –

“Concealment, removal, or mutilation generally – (a) Whoever willfully and

4
unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, or destroys, or attempts