You are on page 1of 9
[…] further federal policies, directives, or similar agendas. Although the CSLC will not
be obligated to choose parcels only from such a list, it is understood and agreed the
purpose of such a list is to offer federal lands which BLM has made a preliminary
determination are suitable for exchange to the CSLC.

G. Although AB 982 directs the CLSC to propose acre-for-acre exchanges the BLM
currently has no legal authority to exchange lands on an acre-for-acre basis.
Therefore, the Parties agree to propose and process exchanges consistent with section
206 of the FLPMA (43 U.S.C. 1716), and, if applicable, consistent with section 707
of the CDPA (16 U.S.C. 410aaa-77(a)), unless future federal legislation allows
otherwise. BLM is required by section 206 ofFLPMA (43 U.S.C. l7l6(b) )to ensure
that: ".. values of the lands exchanged ... shall be equal, or if they are not equal, the
values shall be equalized by the payment of money .... so long as payment does not
exceed 25 per centum of the total value of the lands or interests transferred out of
Federal ownership. When appraising the values of the lands in any exchange, the
Parties shall comply with applicable state and federal appraisal standards, including
those found at 43 Code of Federal Regulations 2201.3. The Parties shall cooperate in