You are on page 1of 9
[…] Congress, March 3, 1853 (Ch. 145, 10 Stat. 244), for the specific purpose of providing support
for the public schools, and acts related thereto.

MEMORANDUM OF AGREEMENT RELATING TO LAND EXCHANGES TO CONSOLIDATE LAND PARCELS BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR, BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT, AND THE CALIFORNIA STATE LANDS COMMISSION
PAGEIOF9
IV. BACKGROUND

In 1994, Congress passed the California Desert Protection Act of 1994 (Public Law 103-433)
(CDPA). The following sections of the CDPA direct the Secretary of the Interior to:
1. Section 702 (16 U.S.C. 410aaa-72): "In preparing land tenure adjustment
decisions with the California Desert Conservation Area, of the Bureau of Land
Management, the Secretary shall give priority to consolidating Federal ownership
within the national park units and wilderness areas designated by this Act."
2. Section 707(a) (16 U.S.C. 410aaa-77a): "Upon request of the California State
Lands Commission the Secretary shall enter into negotiations for an agreement to
exchange Federal lands or interests therein on the list referred to in subsection