You are on page 1of 19
[…] 23 the trade secret; at the time of misappropriation, the information was a trade secret; the

24 defendant improperly acquired, used, or disclosed the trade secret; the plaintiff was harmed;

25 and the defendant's acquisition, use, or disclosure of the trade secret was a substantial factor in

26 causing the plaintiff harm." AMN Healthcare, Inc. v. Aya Healthcare Servs., Inc., 28 Cal. App.

27 5th 923, 942 (2018). A plaintiff must make reasonable efforts to maintain the secrecy of the

28 information. Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.1 (d)(2); In re Providian Credit Card Cases, 96 Cal. App.
-6-
FISKER'S OPPOSITION TO ENTRY OF PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
Case No. l 9-CV-345966
4th 292, 306 (2002) (information claimed as a trade secret "must have been protected by

2 'efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy"'). QuantumScape's

3 claim will fail because, at minimum, its alleged trade secrets are not trade secrets, it has failed

4 to protect the secrecy of its information, and it has not suffered any harm from Fisker. 4

5 A. QuantumScape's Claimed Trade Secrets are Not Trade Secrets