You are on page 1of 14
[…] COUNT I

BLM’S ACTION IS CONTRARY TO LAW


(5 U.S.C. § 706)

44. Continental reasserts and incorporates by reference the preceding paragraphs as if

fully set forth herein.

45. The Mineral Leasing Act requires that: “Not later than 10 days after the date on

which the Secretary receives an application for any permit to drill, the Secretary shall--

(A) notify the applicant that the application is complete; or (B) notify the applicant that

information is missing and specify any information that is required to be submitted for the

application to be complete.” 30 U.S.C. § 226(p)(1)(A)-(B).

-11-
4841-8100-8093.1
Case 1:21-cv-00034-DMT-CRH Document 1 Filed 02/23/21 Page 12 of 14

46. The Mineral Leasing Act requires that:

“Not later than 30 days after the applicant for a permit has
submitted a complete application, the Secretary shall—

(A) issue the permit, if the requirements under the National


Environmental Policy Act of 1969 and other applicable law
have been completed within such timeframe; or

(B) defer the decision on the permit and provide to the


applicant a notice—

(i) that specifies any steps that the applicant could take for
the permit to be issued; and

(ii) a list of actions that need to be taken by the agency to


complete compliance with applicable law together with
timelines and deadlines for completing such actions.”

30 U.S.C. § 226(p)(2)(A)-(B).

47. The Department has never identified any new information bearing on

environmental impacts requiring additional NEPA analysis for any of the fifty APDs Continental

submitted. The Department was statutorily required to issue the APDs under 30 U.S.C. §