2020-12-07 Defs Responsive Pleadings
[…] standing requirement. In contrast, waiting to resolve plaintiffs’ claims until such a threat
materializes—if it ever does—will ensure that any judicial intervention is “constrain[ed]” to “the
case that is actually” presented and avoid an “an advisory opinion on . . . hypothetical
no set of circumstances under which that statute could ever be enforced against their ministries.6
The statutory text makes clear that HB 1429 operates only on “health carrier[s]” that
“offer[] a health benefit plan.” Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-3449.1. For example, subsection (B)
requires “[a] health carrier offering a health benefit plan to . . . [p]rovide coverage . . . without
discrimination on the basis of gender identity or status as a transgender individual” and “[t]reat
covered individuals consistent with their gender identity.” § 38.2-3449.1(B) (emphasis added).
Health carriers must also provide coverage for “medically necessary transition-related care,” and
5
Deferring adjudication of plaintiffs’ objections until presented with an actual