2020-12-07 Defs Responsive Pleadings
[…] See Va. Code Ann. § 12.1-16.
15
SCC,” this Court is without authority to adjudicate exactly that type of claim. Atlas, 237 Va. at
49; see also Louisa Cty. v. Virginia Dep’t of Taxation, 27 Va. Cir. 352, at *2 (1992) (dismissing
claims for lack of jurisdiction because “the Virginia Supreme Court is the only judicial body
The Attorney General and Director Payne are also not proper parties to plaintiffs’
challenge to HB 1429 because they have no connection to that law. As plaintiffs point out,
“authority to enforce” HB 1429 is vested in the Commission. Compl. ¶ 23; see also Va. Code
Ann. § 38.2-200 (“The Commission is charged with the execution of all laws relating to
insurance and insurers.”). And nothing in the complaint—much less the statute itself—suggests
that the Attorney General or those who report to him have anything to do with how that law is
For this reason, any relief this Court may order against either the Attorney General or