You are on page 1of 28
[…] Police Officer and refused to follow commands and displayed firearm. Decedent pulled
firearm from waistband and pointed firearm at officer who discharged his duty
weapon.”

23. The report the Chief McManus made to the AG wherein he reiterated the false claim that

WESTALL pointed a firearm at Sgt. Perry did make the shooting appear to be not only justified

but necessary. By making such a demonstrably false claim, Chief McManus not only mislead the

public and all of WESTALL’S family, but he also committed a Class B misdemeanor under

Texas law. The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 49.18 requires McManus to “investigate

the death and file a written report of the cause of death with the attorney general no later than the

30th day after the date on which the person in custody or the incarcerated person died. The

Director (i.e., Chief McManus) shall make a good faith effort to obtain all facts relevant to

the death and include those fact in the report.” Texas Penal Code Section 39.05 provides that

“A person commits an offense if the person is required to conduct an investigation and file a

15
Case 5:21-cv-00281 Document 1 Filed 03/19/21 Page 16 of 28