United States District Court Northern District of California
[…] Mukasey, Oregon
District Court Case No. 1:08-cv-03095-PA.
______________________________________________ _______________________________
COMPLAINT, Page 23 of 54
Case 3:20-cv-03098 Document 1 Filed 05/05/20 Page 27 of 57

1 quantities of Ayahuasca for the UDV and the Santo Daime, pursuant to District Court
2 injunctions, having negotiated the particulars of the regulatory systems with the two
3 Brazilian churches separately.
4 a. The Peyote Regulatory Regime Was Allowed by Statute
5
81. The DEA’s authorization to establish a peyote distribution regime appears in
6
42 U.S.C. § 1996a, that makes lawful the “use, possession or transportation of peyote by
7
an Indian for bona fide traditional ceremonial purposes in connection with the practice of
8
a traditional Indian religion.”39 The section permits “such reasonable regulation and
9
registration by the Drug Enforcement Administration of those persons who cultivate,
10
harvest, or distribute peyote as may be consistent with the purpose of this Act.”40 The
11