You are on page 1of 45
[…] appraisal to be made of all property proposed to be acquired."

10
Case 2018AP001114 Opinion/Decision Filed 04-01-2021 Page 37 of 45

No. 2018AP1114.pdr

based because it failed to value at least one item of property

that is included in the $403,200 jurisdictional offer and of

which the jurisdictional offer was required to give notice

pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 32.05(3)(d).

¶65 To explain further, Wis. Stat. § 32.05(3)(d) provides

that the jurisdictional offer must state "the amount of

compensation offered, itemized as to the items of damage as set

forth in s. 32.09." And, Wis. Stat. § 32.09(6)(e) requires the

inclusion of severance damages in a partial taking when there

are "damages resulting from severance of improvements or

fixtures and proximity damage to improvements remaining on

condemnee's land." Because a jurisdictional offer is required

to include severance damages which occurred here and because the

jurisdictional offer must be based on a full narrative

appraisal, severance damages must be a component of that full

narrative appraisal.