You are on page 1of 45
[…] the DOT also must provide "a copy of any other appraisal made

under par. (a)." § 32.05(2)(b). Clearly, the legislature was

talking about two different appraisals, if the first appraisal

was made under paragraph (2)(a) rather than under paragraph

(2)(b).

¶58 It is important to note that there is a statutory

connection among what a jurisdictional offer must contain, which

is set out in Wis. Stat. § 32.05(3), the "damages" listed in

Wis. Stat. § 32.09 and an appraisal pursuant to § 32.05(2)(b)

upon which a jurisdictional offer is based.

¶59 Wisconsin Stat. § 32.05(3) sets out all the items of


which the jurisdictional offer must give notice. Section

32.05(3)(d) requires that a jurisdictional offer "[s]tat[e] the

amount of compensation offered, itemized as to the items of

damage set forth in s. 32.09." In so doing, § 32.05(3) reaches

The majority opinion chaffs at my use of a dictionary


10

definition for "narrative." Majority op., ¶21 n.12. It refers


to a definition from the Appraisal Institute that defines a
narrative appraisal as "the most detailed and customizable