You are on page 1of 45
[…] the new requirement enunciated in the court of appeals'


decision.

A. Statutory Condemnation Procedures

¶21 This appeal concerns the condemnation of property for

transportation use, which is governed by the procedures set

Wisconsin Stat. § 32.05(3)(e) uses the language "based"


10

"on" rather than the "based" "upon" language found in


§ 32.05(2)(b). However, neither party has argued that this
distinction is of import to our decision here.

11
Case 2018AP001114 Opinion/Decision Filed 04-01-2021 Page 14 of 45

No. 2018AP1114

forth in Wis. Stat. § 32.05.11 Pursuant to § 32.05, a condemnor

is required to:

 "cause at least one, or more in the condemnor's

discretion," appraisal to be made of "all property

proposed to be acquired," § 32.05(2)(a);

 "provide the owner with a full narrative appraisal

upon which the jurisdictional offer is based and a

copy of any other appraisal made under par. (a),"

§ 32.05(2)(b);12

Wisconsin Statutes divide condemnation procedures into:


11

(1) "quick-take" procedure for transportation and sewer


projects, Wis. Stat. § 32.05; and (2) "slow-take" procedure used
for other takings, Wis. Stat. § 32.06. See Waller v. Am.