You are on page 1of 45
[…] Yet,

Wisconsin appraisers must comply with the Uniform Standards of

Professional Appraisal Practice ("USPAP"), pursuant to Wis.

Admin. Code §§ SPS 85.110-115, 86.01(1) (May 2019). USPAP


ethics rules outline an appraiser's ethical obligation to be

independent, impartial, and objective and forbids appraisers

from "agree[ing] to perform an assignment that includes the

reporting of predetermined opinions and conclusions." See The

In fact, it creates a mandatory requirement for multiple


22

appraisals despite the statutory language being discretionary.


See Wis. Stat. § 32.05(2)(a) ("The condemnor shall cause at
least one, or more in the condemnor's discretion, appraisal to
be made of all property proposed to be acquired" (emphasis
added).)

23
Case 2018AP001114 Opinion/Decision Filed 04-01-2021 Page 26 of 45

No. 2018AP1114

Appraisal Foundation, Uniform Standards of Professional

Appraisal Practice 7 (2020-21 ed.). Therefore, any appraiser

who provides an estimate or opinion based on DOT's directive