You are on page 1of 45
[…] We have recognized
that public policy "encourages the settlement of controversies
without resort to litigation," and that the legislature has made
"attempt at negotiation compulsory in the field of eminent
domain." Connor v. Mich. Wis. Pipe Line Co., 15 Wis. 2d 614,
624, 113 N.W.2d 121 (1962).

13
Case 2018AP001114 Opinion/Decision Filed 04-01-2021 Page 16 of 45

No. 2018AP1114

¶22 If negotiations fail to produce a voluntary sale, the

condemnor may acquire the property by:

 sending the property owner a jurisdictional offer to

purchase the property, Wis. Stat. § 32.05(3);14

 giving the property owner 20 days to accept or reject

the jurisdictional offer, § 32.05(6); and

 (assuming the jurisdictional offer is not accepted)

making an award of compensation "which shall be an

amount at least equal to the amount of the

jurisdictional offer," § 32.05(7)(a), the "just

compensation" requirement.15

¶23 Wisconsin Stat. § 32.05 provides two methods for

landowners to challenge a condemnation once damages have been

awarded: (1) a right-to-take action, § 32.05(5), and (2) a just

compensation proceeding, § 32.05(9)-(12). A right-to-take

action, which Christus filed, is used "to contest the right of

the condemnor to condemn the property described in the

jurisdictional offer, for any reason other than that the amount
of compensation offered is inadequate" and is the "only manner

in which any issue other than the amount of just

That offer must outline several items enumerated in Wis.


14

Stat. § 32.05(3)(a)-(i), including a statement "that the


appraisal or one of the appraisals of the property on which
condemnor's offer is based is available for inspection at a
specified place by persons having an interest in the lands
sought to be acquired." § 32.05(3)(e).

The just compensation requirement is mandated by the


15

Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I,


Section 13 of the Wisconsin Constitution.

14
Case 2018AP001114 Opinion/Decision Filed 04-01-2021 Page 17 of 45

No. 2018AP1114