You are on page 1of 45
[…] Otterstatter, 378 Wis. 2d 697, ¶27. That is, "based" "upon"


does not mean "equal to." This conclusion by the Otterstatter

17
Case 2018AP001114 Opinion/Decision Filed 04-01-2021 Page 20 of 45

No. 2018AP1114

court is further buttressed when we analyze § 32.05(2)(b) and

(3)(e) in context. See Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46

("[S]tatutory language is interpreted in the context in which it

is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to

the language of surrounding or closely-related

statutes . . . ."). While the legislature did not use the term

"equal to" in § 32.05(2)(b) or (3)(e), it did use the term

"equal to" in a different subsection of § 32.05: "The award

shall also state the compensation for the taking which shall be

an amount at least equal to the amount of the jurisdictional

offer." § 32.05(7)(a) (emphasis added). Had the Legislature

wanted to use the term "equal to" in § 32.05(2)(b) or (3)(e), it

would have done so. See Pawlowski v. Am. Fam. Mut. Ins. Co.,

2009 WI 105, ¶22, 322 Wis. 2d 21, 777 N.W.2d 67 ("When the