You are on page 1of 45
[…] issuing a jurisdictional offer because prior negotiation is "a

fundamental, statutory requirement"). The statutes provide that

notice of a jurisdictional offer, the parameters of which are

set out in § 32.05(3), is "a jurisdictional requisite to a


taking by condemnation." § 32.05(4).

¶54 The question then becomes, how does DOT construct a

statutorily sufficient jurisdictional offer. The DOT begins by

obtaining one or more appraisals of all property to be acquired

for its highway improvement. For example, an appraisal may be

made pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 32.05(2)(a), which states, "The

condemnor shall cause at least one, or more in the condemnor's

discretion, appraisal to be made of all property proposed to be


acquired." The description of appraisals made pursuant to

6
Case 2018AP001114 Opinion/Decision Filed 04-01-2021 Page 33 of 45

No. 2018AP1114.pdr

§ 32.05(2)(a) is brief. Those appraisals require only that "all

property proposed to be acquired" be valued in the appraisal.

Paragraph (2)(a) does not say how that property should be

described.

¶55 By contrast, Wis. Stat. § 32.05(2)(b) specifically

describes the type of appraisal that is necessary to support a

jurisdictional offer: "The condemnor shall provide the owner

with a full narrative appraisal upon which the jurisdictional

offer is based." § 32.05(2)(b). The legislature has used

different words to describe appraisals in § 32.05(2)(a) and

(2)(b); therefore, rules of statutory construction require us to

presume we are independently to interpret the difference in

words as defining different types of appraisals. See Pawlowski

v.