You are on page 1of 45
[…] appeals, because the jurisdictional offer included compensation

for severance damages not found in the initial appraisal, the

21
Case 2018AP001114 Opinion/Decision Filed 04-01-2021 Page 24 of 45

No. 2018AP1114

appraisal failed to satisfy § 32.05(2)(a).20 In reaching this

conclusion, the court of appeals conflated "property" and

"damages." The focus of § 32.05(2)(a) is the appraisal of

property. The statute dictates that a condemnor "shall cause at

least one, or more in the condemnor's discretion, appraisal to

be made of all property proposed to be acquired." § 32.05(2)(a)

(emphasis added). Chapter 32 defines "property" as "includ[ing]

estates in lands, fixtures and personal property directly

connected with lands." § 32.01(2). Damages are not included in

chapter 32's definition of "property" and we do not "read into

the statute words the legislature did not see fit to write."

Dawson v. Town of Jackson, 2011 WI 77, ¶42, 366 Wis. 2d 318, 801

N.W.2d 316. Ultimately Christus failed to identify any portion