You are on page 1of 45
[…] Otterstatter.21 The majority opinion misreads Otterstatter.

¶73 Otterstatter involved a jurisdictional offer that was

$30,000 higher than the $240,000 appraisal that the City had

provided to Timothy Otterstatter. Otterstatter, 378 Wis. 2d

697, ¶1. This was a 12.5% increase in the jurisdictional offer

amount over the appraisal amount. Otterstatter contended, among

other things, that given the difference in the amount of the

jurisdictional offer and the amount set out in the appraisal,

the jurisdictional offer was invalid. Id., ¶2. He relied on

Wis. Stat. § 32.05(2)(b), saying that the jurisdictional offer

was not "based" "upon" the appraisal. Id., ¶24.


¶74 The Otterstatter court disagreed, reasoning that

"there is no dispute that the meaning of 'based' 'upon' is that

the appraisal must be a supporting part or fundamental

ingredient of the jurisdictional offer." Id. The Otterstatter

court said, "We see nothing in the record that undermines the

City's position that the February 2015 appraisal was a

supporting part or fundamental ingredient of its jurisdictional

offer." Id., ¶25.

21 Majority op., ¶¶24–32.

14