You are on page 1of 45
[…] initial appraisal made under § 32.05(2)(a).13 This is so because

of the way in which a (2)(b) appraisal is described, "a full

narrative appraisal upon which the jurisdictional offer is

based," and because a § 32.05(2)(b) appraisal is distinguished

from "any other appraisal made under par. (a)."

¶63 That there is a difference in appraisal types is also

supported by the statutory requirement that both Wis. Stat.

32.05(2)(b) and (2)(a) appraisals are required to be provided to

the property owner when the jurisdictional offer is made if both


have been completed. § 32.05(2)(b).

¶64 Second, the Single Source appraisal is not a full

narrative appraisal upon which the jurisdictional offer was

Wisconsin Stat. § 32.05(2)(b) provides: "The condemnor


12

shall provide the owner with a full narrative appraisal upon


which the jurisdictional offer is based and a copy of any other
appraisal made under par. (a) and at the same time shall inform
the owner of his or her right to obtain an appraisal under this
paragraph."

Wisconsin Stat. § 32.05(2)(a) provides: "The condemnor


13

shall cause at least one, or more in the condemnor's discretion,


appraisal to be made of all property proposed to be acquired."

10
Case 2018AP001114 Opinion/Decision Filed 04-01-2021 Page 37 of 45

No. 2018AP1114.pdr

based because it failed to value at least one item of property

that is included in the $403,200 jurisdictional offer and of

which the jurisdictional offer was required to give notice

pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 32.05(3)(d).

¶65 To explain further, Wis. Stat. § 32.05(3)(d) provides

that the jurisdictional offer must state "the amount of

compensation offered, itemized as to the items of damage as set

forth in s. 32.09." And, Wis. Stat. § 32.09(6)(e) requires the

inclusion of severance damages in a partial taking when there

are "damages resulting from severance of improvements or

fixtures and proximity damage to improvements remaining on

condemnee's land." Because a jurisdictional offer is required