You are on page 1of 8
[…] to the same duties, restrictions, penalties and liabilities now or hereafter imposed upon a
corporation organized under the laws of this state with like purpose and of like character.

Plaintiff has not met any of the foregoing statutes’ requirements to conduct business in

Oklahoma as a foreign corporation. Secretary of State entity search EXHIBIT 3.

MATERIAL FACTS NOT AT ISSUE


(Plaintiff Must be Licensed in Oklahoma to Originate Mortgages)

1. Plaintiff must be licensed to originate mortgages in Oklahoma.

59 O.S. §2095.5(1) (2019) provides:

1. An entity or individual, unless specifically exempted from the Oklahoma Secure and
Fair Enforcement for Mortgage Licensing Act, as provided in Section 2095.3 of this
title, shall not engage in the business of a mortgage broker, mortgage lender or
mortgage loan originator with respect to any dwelling located in this state without
first obtaining and maintaining annually a license under the Oklahoma Secure and
Fair Enforcement for Mortgage Licensing Act. Each licensed mortgage broker,
mortgage lender and mortgage loan originator must register with and maintain a valid
unique identifier issued by the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry.

Plaintiff nor Steve Parks are registered in Oklahoma as a mortgage lender or a mortgage

loan originator by the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry as required by

statute.