You are on page 1of 34
[…] country or have embarked at a place where any of such
diseases are prevalent or epidemic, such aliens shall be
detained for a sufficient time to enable the immigration
officers and medical officers to subject such aliens to
observation and an examination sufficient to determine
whether or not they belong to inadmissible classes.

8 U.S.C. § 1222(a) (emphasis added).

61. Regulations similarly permit detention of such aliens where there are

“reasonable grounds for believing that persons arriving in the United States should

be detained for reasons specified in section 232 of the Act [8 U.S.C. § 1222].” 8 C.F.R.

§ 232.3; accord 8 U.S.C. § 1222(a).

62. DHS’s policies and statistics prove that DHS does not meaningfully

enforce the plain requirements of the INA to detain any such aliens for a “sufficient

time to enable the immigration officers and medical officers to subject such aliens to

15
observation and an examination sufficient to determine whether or not” they could

be carrying a communicable disease of public health significance, including COVID-

19. 8 U.S.C. § 1222(a).

63. CBP’s medical policy “applies to the provision of enhanced medical

support for individuals in CBP custody along the Southwest Border (SWB).” U.S.