You are on page 1of 34
[…] issuing the October Order, stating that he “requested that DHS aid in the

enforcement [of] this Order because CDC does not have the capability, resources, or

personnel needed to do so.” Id. at 65,812. 1 He further stated that “DHS’s assistance

with implementing the Order is necessary, as CDC’s other public health tools are not

viable mechanisms given CDC resource and personnel constraints, the large numbers

of covered aliens involved, and the likelihood that covered aliens do not have homes

in the United States.” Id.

1Another provision of the PHSA, 42 U.S.C. § 268, provides that “[i]t shall be the duty
of the customs officers and of Coast Guard officers to aid in the enforcement of
quarantine rules and regulations[.]”

9
40. The CDC Director noted that his October Order should apply to all

covered aliens—which he defined as those “seeking to enter the United States at

POEs who lack proper travel documents, aliens whose entry is otherwise contrary to