Professional Documents
[…] Egmont principles; damages innocent citizens; and undermines confidence in law
enforcement locally and internationally. As the Egmont Group Chair summarized on
March 3:
“Any abuse of FIU powers compromises trust and is detrimental to the credibility
of our global network.” See Ex. A.
Trusting that shared information, such as SARs, will remain confidential is critical to the
efficacy of the group. If the news reports are to be believed, then the UIF has violated that
trust.
SARs are strictly confidential under United States law. See 31 C.F.R. § 1020.320(e)
(“A SAR, and any information that would reveal the existence of a SAR, are confidential
and shall not be disclosed except as authorized [by law].”). Improper disclosure is a felony
crime punishable by fines and up to five years in prison. See 31 USC 5322(a).
See also United States v. Fry, 29 Cr. 102 (N. D. Cal. 2019) (IRS agent charged and pled
guilty for sharing SAR reports that were then leaked to the press).