You are on page 1of 47
[…] becomes true. In-kind distributions may minimize taxes, and generally allow
individual investors to handle recognition according to their own needs and
jurisdiction’s tax rules.

1. 864(b)(2) Exemption

As discussed infra, the IRS specifically declined to address the section 864
exemptions in Notice 2014-21.196 As a result, the IRS has left substantial uncertainty as
to the applicability of the section 864(b) exemption to cryptocurrency and other virtual
currency investment and trading activities. However, prior precedent and subsequent
rulings by other regulatory bodies suggest that the section 864(b)(2)(B) commodities
exemption is applicable to cryptocurrency investments.
IRS Letter Ruling 8850041 (September 19, 1988) ruled that “commodities of a kind
customarily dealt in on an organized commodity exchange” include both exchange-
traded and non-exchange-traded currencies.197 In that ruling, a taxpayer whose
activities consisted solely of trading futures contracts, forward contracts, index futures
contracts, option contracts, and spot contracts for its own account entered into