You are on page 1of 57
[…] be devised,” Dandridge, 397 U.S. at 487. Congress is
fully empowered to extend SSI to Puerto Rico in light
of the concerns respondent identifies, but its decision
not to do so does not violate the Constitution under this
Court’s precedents.
41

CONCLUSION
The judgment of the court of appeals should be
reversed.
Respectfully submitted.
ELIZABETH B. PRELOGAR
Acting Solicitor General
BRIAN M. BOYNTON
Acting Assistant Attorney
General
EDWIN S. KNEEDLER
Deputy Solicitor General
VIVEK SURI
Assistant to the Solicitor
General
ABBY C. WRIGHT
LAURA E. MYRON
Attorneys
JUNE 2021
APPENDIX

1. 42 U.S.C. 1381a provides:


Basic entitlement to benefits
Every aged, blind, or disabled individual who is de-
termined under part A of this subchapter to be eligible
on the basis of his income and resources shall, in accord-
ance with and subject to the provisions of this subchap-
ter, be paid benefits by the Commissioner of Social Se-
curity.

2. 42 U.S.C. 1382(f)(1) provides:


Eligibility for benefits
(f ) Individuals outside United States; determination of
status
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this sub-
chapter, no individual (other than a child described in