You are on page 1of 57
[…] any month during all of which such individual is outside
the United States (and no person shall be considered the
eligible spouse of an individual for purposes of this sub-
chapter with respect to any month during all of which
such person is outside the United States). For purposes
of the preceding sentence, after an individual has been
outside the United States for any period of 30 consecu-
tive days, he shall be treated as remaining outside the
United States until he has been in the United States for
a period of 30 consecutive days.

(1a)
2a

3. 42 U.S.C. 1382c provides in pertinent part:


Definitions
(a)(1) For purposes of this subchapter, the term
“aged, blind, or disabled individual” means an individual
who—
(A) is 65 years of age or older, is blind (as deter-
mined under paragraph (2)), or is disabled (as deter-
mined under paragraph (3)), and
(B)(i) is a resident of the United States, and is
either (I) a citizen or (II) an alien lawfully admitted