You are on page 1of 57
[…] Acting Solicitor General
BRIAN M. BOYNTON
Acting Assistant Attorney
General
EDWIN S. KNEEDLER
Deputy Solicitor General
VIVEK SURI
Assistant to the Solicitor
General
ABBY C. WRIGHT
LAURA E. MYRON
Attorneys
JUNE 2021
APPENDIX

1. 42 U.S.C. 1381a provides:


Basic entitlement to benefits
Every aged, blind, or disabled individual who is de-
termined under part A of this subchapter to be eligible
on the basis of his income and resources shall, in accord-
ance with and subject to the provisions of this subchap-
ter, be paid benefits by the Commissioner of Social Se-
curity.

2. 42 U.S.C. 1382(f)(1) provides:


Eligibility for benefits
(f ) Individuals outside United States; determination of
status
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this sub-
chapter, no individual (other than a child described in
section 1382c(a)(1)(B)(ii) of this title) shall be considered
an eligible individual for purposes of this subchapter for
any month during all of which such individual is outside
the United States (and no person shall be considered the
eligible spouse of an individual for purposes of this sub-
chapter with respect to any month during all of which
such person is outside the United States). For purposes
of the preceding sentence, after an individual has been
outside the United States for any period of 30 consecu-
tive days, he shall be treated as remaining outside the
United States until he has been in the United States for
a period of 30 consecutive days.

(1a)
2a

3. 42 U.S.C. 1382c provides in pertinent part:


Definitions
(a)(1) For purposes of this subchapter, the term
“aged, blind, or disabled individual” means an individual
who—
(A) is 65 years of age or older, is blind (as deter-
mined under paragraph (2)), or is disabled (as deter-