You are on page 1of 57
[…] cluding any alien who is lawfully present in the
United States as a result of the application of the pro-
visions of section 1182(d)(5) of title 8), or
(ii) is a child who is a citizen of the United
States, and who is living with a parent of the child
who is a member of the Armed Forces of the United
States assigned to permanent duty ashore outside
the United States.

* * * * *
(e) For purposes of this subchapter, the term
“United States”, when used in a geographical sense,
means the 50 States and the District of Columbia.

* * * * *
3a

4. 48 U.S.C. 1801 provides:


Approval of Covenant to Establish a Commonwealth of
the Northern Mariana Islands
The Covenant to Establish a Commonwealth of the
Northern Mariana Islands in Political Union with the
United States of America, the text of which is as follows,
is hereby approved.

5. 48 U.S.C. 1801 note provides in pertinent part:

* * * * *
“SECTION 502. (a) The following laws of the
United States in existence on the effective date of this
Section and subsequent amendments to such laws will
apply to the Northern Mariana Islands, except as other-