You are on page 1of 24
[…] person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of

services or facilities in connection with such dwelling, because of the handicap of that person or

persons residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after it is sold, rented, or made available. 42

U.S.C. Section 3604(f)(2).

9. The federal regulations implementing the Fair Housing Act specifically prohibit, as a

discriminatory activity, providing municipal services differently because of handicap. 24 C.F.R.

100.70 (d)(4).

10. The federal regulations implementing the Fair Housing Act further make it unlawful,

because of handicap, "to restrict or attempt to restrict the choices of a person by word or conduct in

connection with seeking, negotiating for, buying, or renting a dwelling so as to . . . discourage or

obstruct choices in a community, neighborhood or development." 24 C.F.R. Section 100.70(a).

11. The American with Disabilities Act requires that no qualified individual with a

disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits

3
Case 2:21-cv-00367 Document 1 Filed 05/06/21 Page 4 of 24 PageID 4