You are on page 1of 76
[…] beat to term based on the gestational age of the human fetus or, if the director of the
department has specified statistical probability information, shall provide to the
pregnant woman that information. The department may promulgate regulations that
specify information regarding the statistical probability of bringing an unborn child
possessing a detectable fetal heartbeat to term based on the gestational age of the
unborn child. Any regulations must be based on available medical evidence.”

Abortion reporting requirements

SECTION 6. Section 44-41-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 44-41-60. Any abortion performed in this State must be reported by the per-
forming physician on the standard form for reporting abortions to the State Registrar,
Department of Health and Environmental Control, within seven days after the abor-
tion is performed. The names of the patient and physician may not be reported on
the form or otherwise disclosed to the State Registrar. The form must indicate from
whom consent was obtained, circumstances waiving consent, and, if an exception
was exercised pursuant to Section 44-41-660, which exception the physician relied
upon in performing or inducing the abortion.”

A-9
USCA4 Appeal: 21-1369 Doc: 32 Filed: 07/07/2021 Pg: 76 of 76

Severability clause

SECTION 7. If any section, subsection, paragraph, subparagraph, sentence, clause,


phrase, or word of this act is for any reason held to be unconstitutional or invalid,