You are on page 1of 76
[…] (2) court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.

(C) If the defendant in an action filed pursuant to subsection (A) prevails


and the court finds that the commencement of the action constitutes frivolous con-
duct and that the defendant was adversely affected by the frivolous conduct, then the
court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees to the defendant; provided, however,
that a conclusion of frivolousness cannot rest upon the unconstitutionality of the
provision that was allegedly violated.”

Abortion reporting requirements, Pain-Capable Unborn Child Protection Act

SECTION 4. Section 44-41-460(A) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding appro-


priately numbered new items at the end to read:

“( ) The information related to fetal heartbeat testing required pursu-


ant to Sections 44-41-630, 44-41-660, and 44-41-690, as applicable.

( ) Whether the reason for the abortion was to preserve the health of
the pregnant woman and, if so, the medical condition that the abortion was asserted
to address and the medical rationale for the conclusion that an abortion was neces-
sary to address that condition. If the reason for the abortion was other than to pre-
serve the health of the pregnant woman, then the report must specify that maternal
health was not the purpose of the abortion. This information must also be placed in
the pregnant woman’s medical records and maintained for at least seven years there-
after.”

Fetal heartbeat determination, Woman’s Right to Know Act

SECTION 5. Section 44-41-330(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

A-8
USCA4 Appeal: 21-1369 Doc: 32 Filed: 07/07/2021 Pg: 75 of 76

“(1)(a) The woman must be informed by the physician who is to perform