You are on page 1of 76
[…] the pregnant woman and, if so, the medical condition that the abortion was asserted
to address and the medical rationale for the conclusion that an abortion was neces-
sary to address that condition. If the reason for the abortion was other than to pre-
serve the health of the pregnant woman, then the report must specify that maternal
health was not the purpose of the abortion. This information must also be placed in
the pregnant woman’s medical records and maintained for at least seven years there-
after.”

Fetal heartbeat determination, Woman’s Right to Know Act

SECTION 5. Section 44-41-330(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

A-8
USCA4 Appeal: 21-1369 Doc: 32 Filed: 07/07/2021 Pg: 75 of 76

“(1)(a) The woman must be informed by the physician who is to perform


the abortion or by an allied health professional working in conjunction with the phy-
sician of the procedure to be involved and by the physician who is to perform the
abortion of the probable gestational age of the embryo or fetus at the time the abor-
tion is to be performed. If an ultrasound is performed, an abortion may not be per-
formed sooner than sixty minutes following completion of the ultrasound. The phy-
sician who is to perform the abortion or an allied health professional working in
conjunction with the physician must inform the woman before the ultrasound proce-
dure of her right to view the ultrasound image at her request during or after the ul-
trasound procedure.

(b) If the physician who intends to perform or induce an abortion on a preg-


nant woman has determined pursuant to Section 44-41-630 that the human fetus the
pregnant woman is carrying has a detectable fetal heartbeat, then that physician shall
inform the pregnant woman in writing that the human fetus the pregnant woman is
carrying has a fetal heartbeat. The physician shall further inform the pregnant
woman, to the best of the physician’s knowledge, of the statistical probability, absent
an induced abortion, of bringing the human fetus possessing a detectable fetal heart-
beat to term based on the gestational age of the human fetus or, if the director of the
department has specified statistical probability information, shall provide to the
pregnant woman that information. The department may promulgate regulations that
specify information regarding the statistical probability of bringing an unborn child
possessing a detectable fetal heartbeat to term based on the gestational age of the
unborn child. Any regulations must be based on available medical evidence.”

Abortion reporting requirements

SECTION 6. Section 44-41-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 44-41-60. Any abortion performed in this State must be reported by the per-