Garfield V MTSU Original Complaint
[…] emergency planning.
75
Such issues may also arise when FDA issues a waiver of CGMP requirements pursuant to section
564A(c), or an order to permit emergency dispensing pursuant to section 564A(d).

39
Contains Nonbinding Recommendations

duties. 76 Under the legal principles of implied conflict preemption, courts have found state law
preempted where it is impossible to comply with both federal and state law, or when the state
law "stands as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and
objectives of Congress." 77 Consistent with this case law, section 4(a) of Executive Order 13132
states that "[a]gencies shall construe... a Federal statute to preempt State law only where the
statute contains an express preemption provision or there is some other clear evidence that the
Congress intended preemption of State law, or where the exercise of State authority conflicts
with the exercise of Federal authority under the Federal statute." 78

FDA believes that the terms and conditions of an EUA issued under section 564 preempt
state or local law, both legislative requirements and common-law duties, that impose
different or additional requirements on the medical product for which the EUA was