Garfield V MTSU Original Complaint
[…] “Standing”, March 15, 2018 (emphasis added).

18. Middle Tennessee State University is a public university located in Murfreesboro,

Tennessee.

19. As such, Petitioner has standing to file a Complaint for Declaratory Judgment to

ascertain her rights, status and other legal relations between her and Middle Tennessee State

University.

IV. PETITIONER’S GREIVANCES AGAINST MTSU AND DR. SAULS

A. ON JANUARY 31, 2020, THE SECRETARY OF THE U.S. HEALTH AND HUMAN
SERVICES DECLARED A PUBLIC HEALTH EMERGENCY EXISTS.

20. Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(b)(1), the Health and Human Services Secretary

“may make a declaration that the circumstances exist justifying the authorization under this subsection

for a product on the basis of - … (C) a determination by the Secretary that there is a public health

emergency, or a significant potential for a public health emergency, that affects, or has a significant

7
potential to affect, national security… and that involves a biological, chemical, radiological, or

nuclear agent or agents, or a disease or condition that may be attributable to such agent or agents….”

21. On January 31, 2020, The Secretary of Health and Human Services, Alex M. Azar, II,

declared a Public Health Emergency. U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, Determination

that a Public Health Emergency Exists, https://www.phe.gov/emergency/news/healthactions/phe