Garfield V MTSU Original Complaint
[…] 31. As of August 1, 2021, the Pfizer Fact Sheet stated that “The FDA has authorized the

emergency use of the Pfizer-BioNTech COVID-19 Vaccine to prevent COVID-19 in individuals 12

years of age and older under an Emergency Use Authorization (EUA).” Id (emphasis added).

13
32. As required by 21 U.S.C. § 366bbb-3(b)(4), “the Secretary shall promptly publish in

the Federal Register each declaration, determination, and advance notice of termination under this

subsection.” 85 Fed. Reg. 52, 15198-15203 (March 17, 2020) (attached as Exhibit “5”).

33. As required by 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(b)(2)(A), a “Declaration under this subsection

shall terminate upon the earlier of- (i) a determination by the Secretary … that the circumstances

[public health emergency] described in paragraph (1) have ceased to exist; or (ii) a change in approval

status of the product such that the circumstances described in subsection (a)(2) have ceased to exist.”

34. Pursuant to the Federal Register website, a Seventh Amendment to Declaration Under

the Public Readiness and Emergency Preparedness Act for Medical Countermeasures Against

COVID-19 was published on March 16, 2021. National Archives, Federal Register,

14