Garfield V MTSU Original Complaint
[…] would show unto the Court the following:

I. PARTIES

1. Petitioner Avery Garfield is a citizen of the State of Tennessee and she currently

resides in Murfreesboro, Rutherford County, Tennessee.

2. Respondent Middle Tennessee State University is a public university located in

Murfreesboro, Rutherford County, Tennessee.

3. Respondent Dr. Jenny Sauls is the Director of the School of Nursing at Middle

Tennessee State University.

II. JURISDICTION AND VENUE

4. This matter is a Complaint for Declaratory Judgment pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. §

29-14-101 et seq.
5. Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-14-102, this Court has subject matter jurisdiction

“to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be

claimed.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-14-102 (a) (emphasis added).

6. This Declaratory Judgment action shall not be open to objection: “No action or

proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed

for.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-14-102(b) (emphasis added).

7. Petitioner respectfully requests that this Honorable Court render a declaration of her

rights, status or other legal relations, either in the affirmative or the negative, for every request in this