You are on page 1of 8
[…] modified or rescinded. The Order has not, to our knowledge, been challenged through litigation, and we
are not aware of any legal authority to the contrary. Furthermore, the NCDHHS Toolkit expressly
references the CDC’s Order. As stated in the Toolkit, all passengers and drivers on school transportation
vehicles should wear a mask “regardless of the mask policy at school.”

3. Do school districts have independent authority to require face coverings?

Yes. Local boards of education have broad authority over the management of schools in their
districts. G.S. 115C-36 gives local boards “[a]ll powers and duties conferred and imposed by law
respecting public schools, which are not expressly conferred and imposed upon some other official” and
further grants to local boards “general control and supervision of all matters pertaining to the public
schools in their respective administrative units.” This authority has been repeatedly recognized by the
courts. See, for example, Coggins v. Bd. of Educ. of City of Durham, 223 N.C. 763 (1944) (“It is generally
held that local school authorities have the inherent power to make rules and regulations for the discipline,