Professional Documents
[…] These incidents
the Site after the Corps issued the Notice of Violation. For example, Defendant rearranged the
structures after the Corps issued the Notice of Violation. Defendant built a staircase and affixed
the staircase and additional building materials to the top of the shipping container that Defendant
placed on one of the floating modules. And Defendant re-moored unauthorized structures that
drifted away from the Site and into Lake Worth Lagoon.
27. The United States repeats the allegations set forth in Paragraphs 1–26.
28. RHA section 10 prohibits “[t]he creation of any obstruction not affirmatively
authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States.” 33
U.S.C. § 403.
29. RHA section 10 also makes it unlawful “to build or commence the building of any
wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, or other structures in any port,
roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other water of the United States, outside
established harbor lines, or where no harbor lines have been established, except on plans
recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army.” 33
U.S.C. § 403.
4
Case 9:21-cv-81119-DMM Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 06/25/2021 Page 5 of 7
30. A Department of Army permit is required under RHA section 10 for structures or
31. “Navigable waters of the United States are those waters that are subject to the ebb