You are on page 1of 44
[…] Letter to Kory Langhofer
January 15, 2021
Page 2 of 7

Pursuant to A.R.S. § 41-1154, a subpoena duces tecum must provide “reasonable notice” to the
person commanded to produce documents in order to be enforceable. The law does not state how much
notice is necessary to satisfy the “reasonable notice” requirement. Regardless, we are confident that
requiring the production of multiple-millions of records, over the course of one night—when government
offices are closed—is not reasonable.

B. Lack of Scheduled Meeting in Violation of A.R.S. § 41-1151.

Additionally, our clients object to the Subpoenas commanding our clients’ attendance at a hearing
that was not scheduled, and which was never intended to be scheduled.

Pursuant to A.R.S. § 41-1151, legislative subpoenas “may be issued by the presiding officer of either
house or the chairman of any committee before whom the attendance of a witness is desired.” The
Subpoenas commanded our clients to appear to provide testimony on a particular date and at a particular
time. Our clients appeared. Yet, as just stated, no hearing was scheduled, and no testimony was requested
and therefore the subpoenas were not issued in compliance with the law.