You are on page 1of 34
[…] The Court of Appeals

recommended transfer of the case to this Court, which we accepted on an

expedited basis due to these issues being of great and immediate statewide

importance.

II. Analysis

Two questions are presented for our review: (1) whether this lawsuit

presents a justiciable case or controversy and (2) if justiciable, whether a

temporary injunction was warranted.

A. Justiciability

The Declaratory Judgment Act allows a plaintiff to seek, and Kentucky

courts to issue, a declaration of rights when an “actual controversy” exists.

KRS 418.040. Specifically, that Act states:

In any action in a court of record of this Commonwealth having


general jurisdiction wherein it is made to appear that an actual
controversy exists, the plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights,
either alone or with other relief; and the court may make a binding
declaration of rights, whether or not consequential relief is or could
be asked.

An actual, justiciable controversy is “a condition precedent to an action

under our Declaratory Judgment Act.” Freeman v. Danville Tobacco Bd. of


5
Trade, Inc., 380 S.W.2d 215, 216 (Ky. 1964). See also Ky. Const. § 112(5)

(limiting circuit court jurisdiction to “justiciable causes”).