You are on page 1of 5
[…] decision, which directs that an order be "submitted or settled," that party must properly

draw (prepare) the proposed order and then take the proper procedural steps to arrange

for it to be put before the court for the justice's signature.

The basic rules covering these procedures are found in the Civil Practice Law and

Rules (the "CPLR" for short), Sections 2219 and 2220 and in Volume 22 of the New York

Code Rules and Regulations ("22 NYCRR" for short), Rule 202.4P (see, Appendix 2 and

3). In drawing a proposed order, it is especially important to follow CPLR 2219

2
requirement that the proposed order "state the court . . . the place and date of the

signature, recite the papers used on the motion and give the determination or directive in

such detail as the judge deems proper. (A sample long form order is attached as

Appendix 4.)

If the judge's decision merely directed "submit order" once the order is drawn, the

prevailing party just submits it to the Court, but this should (must) be done within

sixty (60) days of the justice's decision.