Professional Documents
[…] untestable. Laboratory results showing that, in fact, no substances screened for by the test were
detected is wholly consistent with Oakes’ own claims over intercepted calls. This argument also
ignores the application of New York racing regulations, which prohibit administration of
prohibited substances, irrespective of whether the substance is detectable on a drug test.
137
Case 1:20-cr-00160-MKV Document 481 Filed 09/02/21 Page 150 of 155
Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 41 provides that notice of a search may be delayed if
“authorized by statute.” Fed. R. Crim. P. 41(f)(3). 18 U.S.C. § 3103a(b) allows for notice to be
delayed up to thirty days after a warrant is executed “or on a later date certain if the facts of the
case justify a longer period of delay” if “the court finds reasonable cause to believe that
providing immediate notification . . . may have an adverse result” as that term is defined in
section 2705. 18 U.S.C. § 3103a(c) permits extensions of the period of delayed notification up to
“The Second Circuit has declined to engraft a notice requirement onto the Fourth