You are on page 1of 28
[…] 20/40 Disposal Condition. That condition required the Corps
to meet specific targets: to “reduce [its] in-Bay disposal
volume to meet the LTMS goals of a maximum of twenty
percent in-Bay disposal and a minimum of forty percent
beneficial reuse.” Plaintiffs’ central argument is that the
Corps’ refusal to comply was based solely on cost and
therefore unlawful. They correctly identify federal
regulations that prohibit federal agencies from citing a
general lack of funds in order to avoid compliance with an
enforceable policy of an approved coastal zone management
program. 15 C.F.R. § 930.32(a)(3) (“Federal agencies shall
not use a general claim of a lack of funding or insufficient
appropriated funds . . . as a basis for being consistent to the
maximum extent practicable with an enforceable policy of a
management program.”).

The problem for Plaintiffs is that the statute and


implementing regulations require compliance only with the
“enforceable policies” of approved management programs.
See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. §§ 1455, 1456(c)(1)(A); 15 C.F.R.
§§ 930.32(a)(3), 930.39. Governing regulations specify that