You are on page 1of 96
[…] ER-15. It “does
not condition an educational institution’s liability under [Title IX] on its

submission of a written claim for exemption.” Id.


The Department’s current regulations, which Plaintiffs conspicuously
fail to address, confirm this common-sense reading. While “[a]n
educational institution that seeks assurance of the exemption … may do
so” by submitting a statement to the Department, “[a]n institution is not
required to seek assurance from [the Department] in order to assert such
an exemption.” 85 Fed. Reg. 30,026, 30,475 (May 19, 2020); 34
C.F.R. § 106.12(b) (emphasis added).
Ignoring both the statute and controlling regulation, Plaintiffs instead

quote former regulatory language stating that “[a]n educational


institution which wishes to claim the exemption … shall do so by
submitting in writing to the Assistant Secretary a

46
Case: 20-56156, 06/14/2021, ID: 12143745, DktEntry: 23, Page 62 of 96

statement … identifying the provisions of this part which conflict with a


specific tenet of the religious organization.” Br.19-20 (quoting 34 C.F.R.

§ 106.12(b), amended by 85 Fed. Reg. at 30,475). But even this former


regulation did “not require that a religious institution submit a written
claim of exemption.” Smith Memo at 1. Rather, OCR has long explained