You are on page 1of 14
[…] authoritative or controlling government-issued health standards or guidance at the
time the cause of action accrued.

b. If the court determines that the defendant made such a good faith effort, the
defendant is immune from civil liability. If more than one source or set of
standards or guidance was authoritative or controlling at the time the cause of
action accrued, the defendant's good faith effort to substantially comply with any
one of those sources or sets of standards or guidance confers such immunity from
civil liability.

The Legislature, in Fla. Stat. § 768.38, recognized the threat to municipal operations

brought about by the COVID-19 pandemic, and responded to the “overwhelming public

necessity” with an extraordinary grant of immunity. That immunity, however, is premised on a

municipality’s “good faith effort to substantially comply with authoritative or controlling

11
government-issued health standards or guidance.” What better source of authoritative

government issued health guidance is there than the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

and, especially in a workplace setting, the Occupational Safety and Health Administration, as

referenced earlier in this memo?