You are on page 1of 54
[…] Choda is Not Precluded from Firearm Ownership Under Hawaii Law.

1
Case 1:21-cv-00384 Document 3-1 Filed 09/14/21 Page 7 of 29 PageID #: 46

Choda has been convicted of petty misdemeanor harassment i.e. § 711-

1106(1)(a) and a conviction of petty misdemeanor disorderly conduct i.e. H.R.S. §

711-1101(1)(a). See Complaint ¶ 21. Both convictions stem from the same

incident where Choda yelled at his neighbor in a nonthreatening manner. Id at ¶ 18.

The County argues pursuant to these convictions, Choda is barred from receiving a

firearm permit under H.R.S. § 134-7(b). See Complaint at ¶ 25. It reads as follows:

(b) No person who is under indictment for, or has waived indictment


for, or has been bound over to the circuit court for, or has been
convicted in this State or elsewhere of having committed a felony, or
any crime of violence, or an illegal sale of any drug shall own,
possess, or control any firearm or ammunition therefore.

However, Choda’s convictions are not for crimes of violence. The statutory

scheme defines a "crime of violence" as "any offense, as defined in title 37, that

involves injury or threat of injury to the person of another." H.R.S. § 134-1. As