Professional Documents
[…] 13 commercial vendor providing services to political committees does not make a contribution for
14 the purpose of influencing an election when its business activity “reflects commercial
15 considerations and does not reflect considerations outside the business relationship.” 53 A
16 commercial vendor need not make its services available to committees representing all political
17 ideologies, but rather may establish objective business criteria to protect commercial viability of
18 its business without making contributions to the committees that meet those criteria. 54
49
Id.
50
52 U.S.C. § 30118(a).
51
Id. § 30116(a)(1)(A); 11 C.F.R. § 110.1(b)(1).
52
52 U.S.C. § 30101(8)(A); 11 C.F.R. §§ 100.52(a), 100.111(a). “Expenditure” is likewise defined to include
“any purchase, payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or gift of money or anything of value, made by any
person for the purpose of influencing any election for Federal office.” 52 U.S.C. § 30101(9).
53
Advisory Op. 2012-31 (AT&T) at 4.
54
Advisory Op. 2017-06 (Stein and Gottlieb) at 6; see also Advisory Op. 2012-28 (CTIA — The Wireless
Association) at 3, 8-9 (no contribution to committee where “wireless service providers may decide, due to