You are on page 1of 6
[…] manner. Existing IIPP guidance is already in place, and violating employers are already being cited. This
lack of necessity is particularly true in light of the breadth of concerns regarding the Regulation’s text that
have been raised since its public release on November 12, 2020, some of which are re-iterated below.

B. The Regulation Contains Multiple Provisions that Lack Required Clarity:

OAL is mandated to review each regulation adopted pursuant to the APA to determine whether the
regulation complies with the "clarity" standard. 2 "Clarity" as defined by Government Code Section 11349(c)
means "...written or displayed so that the meaning of regulations will be easily understood by those persons
directly affected by them.” 3 Interpreting regulations add detail to this definition:

A regulation shall be presumed not to comply with the “clarity” standard if any of the following
conditions exists:

(1) the regulation can, on its face, be reasonably and logically interpreted to have more
than one meaning; or . . .