You are on page 1of 16
[…] presentation. Also, the IRB shall approve a written summary of what is to be said to the
subject or the representative. Only the short form itself is to be signed by the subject or the
representative. However, the witness shall sign both the short form and a copy of the
summary, and the person actually obtaining the consent shall sign a copy of the summary.
A copy of the summary shall be given to the subject or the representative in addition to a
copy of the short form.
4. The powers of a City Board of Education are specifically addressed in “Code of
Alabama Section 16-11-9, Powers generally: “The city board of education is hereby vested
with all the powers necessary or proper for the administration and management of the free
public schools within such city and adjacent territory to the city which has been annexed as a part
of the school district which includes a city having a city board of education.
Certainly, the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution protects the
individual rights of citizens from Boards of Education acting claiming implied power to abridge
fundamental human rights, implementing mandatory medical countermeasures and coercing